Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

March 2017

Promotions

3/5/2017- Gregory Green- Sergeant-Tucker Unit
3/5/2017- Hunter Neal-  Sergeant-Maximum Security Unit
3/5/2017- Ramone Woodall- Unit Training Supervisor- Maximum Security Unit
3/12/2017-Tyler Ahrenstorff- Sergeant-McPherson Unit
3/12/2017-Angela Buchanna- Human Resources Assistant- Varner Unit
3/12/2017-Heather Case- Sergeant- McPherson Unit
3/12/2017-Kyle Foster- Sergeant- McPherson Unit
3/12/2017-Michael Hankins- Sergeant- Cummins Unit
3/12/2017-Lonetta Howard- Unit Accreditation Specialist- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/12/2017-Garry Jenkins- Food Preparation Manager- Tucker Unit
3/12/2017-Travis Norton- Lieutenant-Pine Bluff Unit
3/12/2017-Curtis Petty-Sergeant- Mississippi Co Work Release
3/12/2017-Synitrious Rose-Sergeant-East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/12/2017-Wilfred Senter-Sergeant-Transportation/Wrightsville Unit
3/12/2017-Wayne Welchman- Food Preparation Supervisor-Ouachita River Unit
3/12/2017-Kevin Willis- Sergeant- McPherson Unit
3/13/2017-Matthew Lyles- Sergeant- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/13/2017-Jacqueline Matthews- Sergeant- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/13/2017-Tanya Richardson- Purchasing Specialist- Purchasing/AAE
3/13/2017-Kalisha Willis- Administrative Specialist II- Wrightsville Unit
3/19/2017-Karen McSpadden- Food Preparation Supervisor- McPherson Unit
3/20/2017-Jacqueline Davis- Commissary Manager- Maximum Security
3/26/2017-William Caldwell-Assistant Maintenance Supervisor-Construction/Grimes Unit
3/26/2017-Aaron Cooper-Assistant Maintenance Supervisor-Construction/Benton Unit
3/26/2017-Tammy Courtney-Sergeant-Pine Bluff Unit
3/26/2017-Latonya Crossley-Earl-Sergeant-Pine Bluff Unit
3/26/2017-Phillip Davis-Sergeant-Ouachita River Unit
3/26/2017-Katrina Evans-Sergeant-Grimes Unit
3/26/2017-Latasha Green-Sergeant-Tucker Unit
3/26/2017-Ar’Mani Johnson-Sergeant-Maximum Security Unit
3/26/2017-Robert King-Assistant Maintenance Supervisor-Construction/Tucker Unit
3/26/2017-Chance Norris-Captain-Delta Regional Unit
3/26/2017-Veronica Powell-Sergeant-Pine Bluff Unit
3/26/2017-Kevin Robbins-Assistant Maintenance Supervisor-Construction/Cummins Unit
3/26/2017-Rodger Stewart-Director of Maintenance-Construction/Ester Unit
3/26/2017-Bryan Thurman-Sergeant-Maximum Security Unit
3/27/2017-Shirley Brasfield-Human Resources Coordinator-Tucker Unit
3/27/2017-Kathy Dias-Administrative Specialist II-AAE/Purchasing
3/27/2017-William Farmer-Recreational Activity Supervisor-Wrightsville Unit
3/27/2017-Cindy Musselwhite-Human Resource Assistant-Central Transportation

New Hires

3/3/2017-Anita Crumpton- Sergeant- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/6/2017-Eddie Allen- Sergeant- K 9 Unit
3/6/2017-Yulanda Lassiter- Administrative Specialist I- Tucker Unit
3/6/2017-Michael Wilson- Sergeant-  Cummins Unit
3/12/2017-Brittany Harness Sergeant Cummins Unit
3/20/2017-Cynthia Brown- Administrative Specialist II- Mississippi Co Work Release
3/27/2017-Susan Brooks-Administrative Specialist I-Mental Health/Ouachita River Unit
3/27/2017-Allison Casady-Administrative Specialist II-McPherson Unit
3/27/2017-Gregg Farley-Maintenance Technician-Construction/Wrightsville Unit
3/27/2017-Lisa Hankins-Human Resource Specialist-AAE/Human Resources
3/27/2017-Alyx Knox-Administrative Specialist I-Cummins Unit
3/27/2017-Synthia Massey-Gray-Food Preparation Supervisor-Pine Bluff Unit
3/27/2017-Valinda Rollins-Substance Abuse Program Leader-Mental Health/Tucker Unit
3/27/2017-Sarah Smith-Fiscal Support Specialist-McPherson Unit
3/27/2017-Amy Tankersley-Licensed Master Social Worker-Mental Health/Ouachita River Unit
3/27/2017-Miyesha Wade- Administrative Specialist I-Delta Regional Unit
3/27/2017-Constance Williams-Administrative Specialist I-Construction
 

 

February 2017

Promotions

2/6/2017 -  John Goss -   Project Supervisor  -  Construction
2/6/2017 -  Sheryl Orr -   Administrative Analyst  -  Mental Health/ORU
2/12/2017 -  Brandon Baker - Sergeant  -  Cummins Unit
2/12/2017 -  Christopher Coburn - Sergeant  -   Ester Unit
2/12/2017 - Jamie Gillum - Business Operations Specialist  -  Ester Unit
2/12/2017 -  Catherine Hardin -  Procurement Coordinator -   Construction
2/12/2017 -  Corey Hunter - Sergeant -  Ouachita River Unit
2/12/2017 -  Frederick Johnson -  Lieutenant  -   Varner Supermax
2/12/2017  - Gregory Kover -  Food Preparation Supervisor -  Benton Unit
2/12/2017 -  Tammy Murphy - Sergeant -   Ester Unit
2/12/2017 -   April Nelson - Sergeant -   Delta Regional Unit
2/12/2017 -  Lemuel Sanders - Sergeant  -   Maximum Security Unit
2/12/2017 -  Cindy Thornton -  Commissary Manager  -   Cummins Unit
2/12/2017 -  Donna Walton - Sergeant -   Varner Unit
2/13/2017 -  Leslie Martin -  Human Resource Specialist -   Human Resources/AAE
2/13/2017 - Jessie Owen - Administrative Specialist III -  Central Office
2/13/2017 - Renee Wood - Computer Support Analyst -  Information Technology/AAE
2/21/2017 -  Christopher Smay - Commissary Manager -   North Central Unit
2/22/2017 -  Douglas Reeves - Unit Training Supervisor -   North Central Unit
2/26/2017 -  Nicholas Johnson - Lieutenant  -  Tucker Unit
2/26/2017 -  Karen Lawson - Program Specialist -   Pine Bluff Unit
2/26/2017 -  Louis Thomas - Sergeant -  Varner Supermax
2/26/2017 -  Shanadrian Madden - Sergeant -  Maximum Security Unit
2/26/2017 - Erick Pollock -  Sergeant -  North Central Unit
2/26/2017 - Ethan Porter - Sergeant -  North Central Unit
2/26/2017 -  Cody Singleton - Sergeant -   Varner Unit
2/26/2017 -  Amanda Rivera -  Substance Abuse Program Leader -   Mental Health/McPherson Unit
2/27/2017 - Debra Cornelius -  Associate Professional Counselor -   SOCNA

 

New Hires


2/6/2017   -  LaMontti Carter -  Advisor -  Mental Health/ORU
2/13/2017 - Sonya Lee -  Administrative Specialist I -  Central Records/AAE
2/13/2017 -  Michael Pruden -  Agricultural Unit Supervisor II -   Cummins/Farm
2/13/2017 -  Michael Shamoon - Unit Training Supervisor -   Ouachita River Unit
2/13/2017 -  Gary Smith Advisor -   Mental Health/EARU
2/13/2017-  Tereasa Washington - Advisor -   Mental Health/EARU
2/16/2017 - Kathleen Bates -  Administrative Specialist I -   Ouachita River Unit
2/21/2017 -  April Allison -   Administrative Specialist I -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
2/21/2017 -  Tiffany Hicks -  Administrative Specialist I -  Grimes Unit
2/27/2017 - John Cartwright -  Maintenance Technician -   Construction/Cummins Unit
2/27/2017 - Wanda Jeter -  Administrative Specialist I -   Ester Unit
 

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map