Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

March 2016

Promotions
03/06/2016   -   Jared Dover   -   Sergeant   -   North Central
03/06/2016   -   Jacob Higgins   -   Internal Affairs Investigator   -   Central Office
03/06/2016   -   Anderson Holmes   -   Agriculture Unit Supervisor I   -   Farm
03/06/2016   -   Eva Jensen   -   Classification & Assignment Officer   -   Maximum Security
03/06/2016   -   Boyd Martin   -   Unit Accreditation Specialist    -   McPherson
03/13/2016   -   Eric Buck   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Benton
03/13/2016   -   Ryan Burris   -   Unit Training Supervisor   -   Ouachita
03/13/2016   -   David Farrier   -   Law Enforcement Training Instructor   -   Training Academy
03/13/2016   -   Teresa Hill   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Cummins
03/13/2016   -   Timothy Ingram   -   Sergeant   -   Wrightsville
03/13/2016   -   Latosha Mingo   -   Fiscal Support Analyst   -   Accounting
03/13/2016   -   Steven Mitchell Jr   -   Sergeant   -   Varner
03/13/2016   -   Terry Murphy   -   Project Supervisor   -   Construction
03/13/2016   -   James Reaves   -   Agriculture Unit Supervisor I   -   Farm
03/13/2016   -   Constance Smith   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Maximum Security
03/13/2016   -   Steven Smith   -   Sergeant   -   East Arkansas
03/13/2016   -   Rodney Welch   -   Sergeant   -   Hawkins
03/20/2016   -   Michael Freeman   -   Sergeant   -   Randall Williams
03/20/2016   -   Amanda Horner   -   Disease Intervention Specialist   -   Central Office
03/20/2016   -   Brenda Perry   -   Program Specialist   -   East Arkansas
03/20/2016   -   Shalondra Smith   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   East Arkansas
03/27/2016   -   Sean Brooks   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
03/27/2016   -   Stacey Brunson   -   Substance Abuse Program Leader   -   Mental Health-Randall Williams
03/27/2016   -   Justin Buttrum   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
03/27/2016   -   Jamin Crawford   -   Lieutenant   -   East Arkansas
03/27/2016   -   Freddie Childs   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins
03/27/2016   -   Camilla Hunter   -   Business Operations Specialist   -   Ouachita
03/27/2016   -   Eddie Hamilton   -   Lieutenant   -   East Arkansas
03/27/2016   -   Donna Isom   -   Substance Abuse Program Leader   -   Mental Health-Randall Williams
03/27/2016   -   Mandy James   -   Human Resource Assistant   -   Varner
03/27/2016   -   David Kelley   -   Captain   -   Cummins
03/27/2016   -   Dialo Lattimore   -   Lieutenant   -   Pine Bluff
03/27/2016   -   Steven Mason   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
03/27/2016   -   Emmett Patrick   -   Lieutenant   -   Randall Williams
03/27/2016   -   Marcia Rogers   -   Unit Training Supervisor   -   Ouachita
03/27/2016   -   Steven Smith   -   Training Instructor   -   Industry
03/27/2016   -   Melinda Thomas   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Delta
03/27/2016   -   Denese Voss   -   Substance Abuse Program Leader   -   Mental Health-Wrightsville
03/27/2016   -   Erica Wright   -   Sergeant   -   Delta

New Hires
03/07/2016   -   Kevin Granderson II   -   Maintenance Technician    -   Construction
03/07/2016   -   Soloman Graves   -   Public Information Officer   -   Central Office
03/07/2016   -   Bryan Johnston   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins
03/07/2016   -   Scott Jones   -   Project Supervisor   -   Construction
03/10/2016   -   Dana Gentry   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Administrative Services
03/14/2016   -   Patricia Baxter   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Cummins
03/14/2016   -   Chad Davis   -   Program Specialist   -   McPherson
03/14/2016   -   Traci Massery   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Training Academy
03/17/2016   -   Kathy Dias   -   Administrative Specialist I    SOCNA
03/21/2016   -   Jayla Alexander   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Tucker
03/21/2016   -   Kelly Moring   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Ouachita
03/23/2016   -   Angela Buchanna   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Varner Supermax
03/28/2016   -   Larry Bowman   -   Senior Software Support Analyst   -   Information Systems
03/28/2016   -   Heather Bridges   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Pine Bluff
03/28/2016   -   Erica Charles   -   Sergeant   -   Transportation
03/28/2016   -   Jessie Owen   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Central Office
03/28/2016   -   Felicia Terry   -   Human Resource Assistant   -   Cummins
03/28/2016   -   Sharon Thomas   -   Administrative Analyst   -   Human Resources

February 2016

Promotions
02/07/2016   -   Cecilia Thompson   -   Associate Professional Counselor   -   SOCNA
02/14/2016   -   Shemika Bradley   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health-East Arkansas
02/14/2016   -   Brandon Carroll   -   Captain   -   Randall Williams
02/14/2016   -   Amy Coslet   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   East Arkansas
02/14/2016   -   Joshua Doles   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
02/14/2016   -   Heather Dunlap   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   East Arkansas
02/14/2016   -   Shatara Hynes   -   Sergeant   -   Varner
02/14/2016   -   Lakenya Jackson   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Maximum Security
02/14/2016   -   Takelia McDaniel   -   Unit Accreditation Manager   -   Maximum Security
02/14/2016   -   Byrone Miller   -   Sergeant   -   Ester
02/14/2016   -   Joe Page   -   Warden   -   Delta
02/14/2016   -   Vernita Simmons   -   Sergeant   -   Tucker
02/14/2016   -   Bridney Taylor   -   Inmate Grievance Coordinator   -   East Arkansas
02/14/2016   -   Jaime Ugartechea   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
02/14/2016   -   Rita Washington   -   Sergeant   -   East Arkansas
02/14/2016   -   Sylvester White   -   Sergeant   -   Hawkins
02/14/2016   -   Carol Yelland   -   Human Resource Specialist   -   Human Resources
02/14/2016   -   Lois Young   -   Sergeant   -   Hawkins
02/21/2016   -   Suzan Inskeep   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Ouachita
02/21/2016   -   Kenyon Randle   -   Captain   -   East Arkansas

New Hires
02/01/2016   -   Kristen Hale   -   Recreational Activity Supervisor   -   Ouachita
02/01/2016   -   W Barrett Thomas   -   Industrial Supervisor I   -   Industry-Wrightsville
02/02/2016   -   Gwendin Berger   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Wrightsville
02/02/2016   -   Chandra Taylor   -   Training Instructor   -   Industry
02/08/2016   -   Kenyon Jeffery   -   Sergeant   -   North Central
02/08/2016   -   Monica Parkins   -   Psychologist   -   Mental Health-Ouachita
02/15/2016   -   Meredith Hayden   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Delta
02/16/2016   -   John Slaton   -   Commissary Manager   -   Mississippi County Work Release
02/22/2016   -   Nicole Lang   -   Chaplain   -   Chaplaincy-McPherson
02/23/2016   -   Mindy Shell   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Central Office-Directors Office
02/24/2016   -   Chanda Dooms   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Industry

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map