Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

January 2016

Promotions
01/03/2016   -   Tiffany Agnew   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins
01/03/2016   -   Calvin Bass   -   Sergeant   -   Wrightsville
01/03/2016   -   Brittani Brooks   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Ester
01/03/2016   -   Angela Bryant   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Cummins
01/03/2016   -   Sharon Carter   -   Accreditation Specialist   -   Tucker
01/03/2016   -   Charles Dennis   -   Sergeant   -   Varner Supermax
01/03/2016   -   Sheila Lowden   -   Sergeant   -   Ester
01/03/2016   -   Shirley Lowe   -   Inmate Grievance Coordinator   -   Hawkins
01/03/2016   -   Jonathan Martin   -   Lieutenant   -   Tucker
01/03/2016   -   William Molder   -   Sergeant   -   Wrightsville
01/03/2016   -   Seth Pate   -   Sergeant   -   North Central
01/03/2016   -   Roger Paul   -   Lieutenant   -   East Arkansas
01/03/2016   -   Rodney Petty   -   Lieutenant   -   Ouachita
01/03/2016   -   Abby Rizor   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Grimes
01/03/2016   -   Frances Spivey   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Cummins
01/03/2016   -   Phyllis Straughn   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   RLW
01/03/2016   -   Shondra Taylor   -   Substance Abuse Program Coordinator   -   Mental Health/RLW
01/03/2016   -   Donna Wilbourn   -   Human Resources Assistant   -   Hawkins      
01/10/2016   -   Jacqueline Gardner   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins
01/10/2016   -   Trena Sims   -   Sergeant   -   Maximum Security
01/17/2016   -   Felecia Bell   -   Sergeant   -   Randall Williams
01/17/2016   -   Ronald Creed   -   Director of Maintenance   -   Construction
01/17/2016   -   Keith Day   -   Major   -   North Central
01/17/2016   -   Gabriel Horton   -   Project Specialist   -   Construction
01/17/2016   -   Tamisha Ivory   -   Sergeant   -   Mississippi County Work Release
01/17/2016   -   Anthony Jackson   -   Deputy Warden   -   Wrightsville
01/17/2016   -   Tashayla Jackson   -   Captain   -   McPherson
01/17/2016   -   James Shipman   -   Deputy Warden   -   Hawkins
01/17/2016   -   Charles Walker Jr   -   Sergeant   -   Transportation
01/17/2016   -   Engrid Wallace   -   Sergeant   -   Maximum Security
01/17/2016   -   Jason Yarbro   -   Industrial Supervisor I   -   Industry-East Arkansas
01/24/2016   -   Tyrone Allison   -   Lieutenant   -   East Arkansas
01/24/2016   -   Lenora Hill   -   Sergeant   -   Maximum Security
01/24/2016   -   Stanley Robinson   -   Sergeant   -   North Central
01/31/2016   -   Jeremy Andrews   -   Superintendent   -   Pine Bluff
01/31/2016   -   Anthony Boyd   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Hawkins
01/31/2016   -   Vashti Day   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Pine Bluff
01/31/2016   -   Patrick Christian   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
01/31/2016   -   Corey Geddings   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
01/31/2016   -   Garry Jenkins   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Tucker
01/31/2016   -   Christopher Johnson   -   Major   -   McPherson
01/31/2016   -   Carolyn London   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Pine Bluff
01/31/2016   -   Erica Lucas   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
01/31/2016   -   Muriel Mayfield   -   Legal Support Specialist   -   Central Office
01/31/2016   -   Bruce McConnell   -   Sergeant   -   Varner Supermax
01/31/2016   -   Rhonda Moore   -   Sergeant   -   Mississippi County Work Release
01/31/2016   -   Kiara Murphy   -   Sergeant   -   East Arkansas
01/31/2016   -   Joe Reed   -   Sergeant   -   Ouachita
01/31/2016   -   Kevin Starkey   -   Lieutenant   -   Ouachita
01/31/2016   -   Lakesha Suber   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins

New Hires
01/04/2016   -   Pamela Cheadle   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Mississippi Co. Work Release
01/04/2016   -   Thomas McGuirt   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Ouachita
01/04/2016   -   Candace Robertson   -   Payroll Technician   -   Human Resources
01/04/2016   -   Melanie Waller   -   Computer Support Technician   -   Information Technology
01/05/2016   -   Aaron Roberts   -   Computer Support Technician   -   Information Technology
01/05/2016   -   Carl Whitelaw   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   McPherson
01/11/2016   -   Linda Boswell   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Ouachita
01/11/2016   -   Jayme Brandenburg   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   East Arkansas
01/12/2016   -   Jean Turnbo   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Cummins
01/17/2016   -   Thomas Hurst   -   Deputy Warden   -   Ouachita
01/19/2016   -   Rose Battles   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Varner
01/19/2016   -   William Boyd Jr   -   Commissary Manager   -   Grimes
01/19/2016   -   Heather Guinn   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health-North Central
01/19/2016   -   Samantha Shipman   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Wrightsville
01/19/2016   -   Jerry Tolbert   -   Chaplain   -   Ester
01/25/2016   -   William Billings   -   Sergeant   -   Randall Williams
01/25/2016   -   Zackery Coleman   -   Sergeant   -   Cummins
01/25/2016   -   Carroll Gifford Jr   -   Sergeant   -   East Arkansas
01/25/2016   -   Tawanna Rouse   -   Mailroom Services Coordinator   -   Ester
01/25/2016   -   Michael Thomas   -   Sergeant   -   East Arkansas
01/25/2016   -   Jared Tucker   -   Classification & Assignment Officer   -   East Arkansas
01/26/2016   -   Thomas Noel Jr   -   Maintenance Technician   -   Construction-Tucker

December 2015

Promotions

12/20/2015   -   Kristie Bailey   -   Lieutenant   -   Ester
12/20/2015   -   Sandra Cox   -   Food Preparation Supervisor   -   Ouachita
12/20/2015   -   Tameca Davenport   -   Administrative Specialist III   -   Central Office
12/20/2015   -   Demetric Gross   -   Sergeant   -   Maximum Security
12/20/2015   -   Stephanie Jordan   -   Sergeant   -   Benton
12/20/2015   -   Veatrice McHenry   -   Purchasing Specialist   -   Purchasing
12/20/2015   -   Beverly Metcalf   -   Administrative Specialist II   -   Tucker
12/20/2015   -   Brenda Meyer   -   Sergeant   -   Ester
12/20/2015   -   Theressa Miles   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health/Cummins
12/20/2015   -   Quinton Palmer   -   Sergeant   -   Tucker
12/20/2015   -   Stacy Sanders   -   Food Preparation Manager   -   Hawkins
12/20/2015   -   Mark White   -   Sergeant   -   Northwest AR Work Release
12/20/2015   -   Clinton Whitworth   -   Captain   -   Hawkins
12/20/2015   -   Trawanda Wright   -   Recreational Activity Supervisor   -   East Arkansas
12/27/2015   -   Amanda Bacus   -   Law Enforcement Training Instructor   -   Training Academy
12/27/2015   -   Antoinette Bradley   -   Warden   -   Grimes
12/27/2015   -   Darryl Golden   -   Warden   -   McPherson

New Hires

12/20/2015   -   Peggy Falls   -   Commissary Manager   -   Ester
12/21/2015   -   Ieshah Blanchard   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health/East Arkansas
12/21/2015   -   Millie Haney   -   Administrative Specialist I   -   Grimes
12/21/2015   -   William Moore   -   Chaplain   -   Ouachita
12/21/2015   -   Sheveeka Vickers   -   Substance Abuse Program Leader   -   Mental Health/Tucker
12/28/2015   -   Yolanda Johnson   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health/Ouachita
12/28/2015   -   Cainna Tyson   -   Advisor   -   Mental Health/Cummins
12/28/2015   -   Renee Wood   -   Computer Support Technician   -   Information Technology

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map