Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

Training Academy Graduates

BCOT 2018-E

Class 2018-E graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on May 11, 2018. Their class motto was, “Never Walk Alone.” Warden Jeremy Andrews of the East Arkansas Regional Unit was the guest speaker at the ceremony.

Members of the fifth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Timmie Austin, Jared Ball, Sasha Bares, Jarrid Carroll, Sheree Coleman, Patricia Crawford, Andrew Cunningham, Faith Foster, Robert Gibson, Kristian Gooden, Ke’Anjola Graham, Stepheny Hernandez, Fantasa Jackson, Sheunta Johnson, Brenden May, Terri McCoy, Sabrina McQuay, J’Rance Nash, Joseph Newcomb, Mohammed Pasha, Dakota Pendergrass, Kendra Posey, Sandra Qualls, Aleya Rauls, Ike Sanders, Cortez Shaw, Parneisha Slater, Nathaniel Spearmon, Tony Thompson, Markel Toney, Louis Wade, Corey Washington, Kenioun Williams, Ladarius Williams, Mitchell Wright, and Tericka Wright.

Mohammad Pasha of the Grimes Unit was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award, presented to him at graduation by Lieutenant Bryant Dallas and ADC Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2018-D

Class 2018-D graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on April 20, 2018. Their class motto was, “Rule #1: We All Go Home.” The winner of the Willis H. Sargent Award was Peter Kootz of the North Central Unit. Shelli Hamilton, Unit Supervisor of the Texarkana Regional Correctional Center, served as the cermony's guest speaker.

Members of the fourth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Andrew Allen, John Allen, Ricky Aubrey, Joshua Barnes, Darlisha Batchelor, Dillion Berryman, Dykajeon Brown, Ameshia Burt, Laura Calloway, Delisa Coakley, Jim Coleman, Christopher Collins, Jimmy Davis, Neveyan Dillard, Terrance Edwards, Edward Eversmeyer, Isaac Felton, Christian Floyd, Joshua Jackson, Seth Jackson, Tanya Johnson, Ethel Jones, Jada Jones, Brian Key, Cassandra King, Peter Kootz, Gary Lee, Kizzie Martin, Shannon McCoy, Cedric McDonald, KeAndrea Moore, Tanye Overton, Emery Page, Matthew Paynter, Quintessa Pierce, Takeysha Price, Akela Rashid, Tera Rawls, Willie Smith, Zelma Spiller, Willie Taylor, Akira Townsend, Jacob Tucker, James Washington, and Daryl Williams.

BCOT 2018-C

Class 2018-C graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on March 30, 2018. Their class motto was, “Our Best Begins With Us.”

Members of the third BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Nathan Alexander, Shaniqua Allen, Tara Barry, Shadayja Bass, Danny Bateman, Tamara Beckworth, Shelley Brown, Blake Burnett, Kentin Dunigan, Colten Eastworth, Thomas Ezell, Chastity Green, Hillary Green, Brandon Gurley, David Hartsfield, Terry Hayes, Gale Haynes, Andrew Horowitz, Shaquiel Ingram, Ebony Jackson, Marcus Jones, Anthony Lambel, Michael Lennox, Mark Love, James Lowe, Cody Matkins, Tina May, Robert McArthur, Lydia Mitchell, Tera Morgan, Lon Muldoon, Christian Murray, Charles Patterson, Seth Pennington, Zafiro Pizarro, Elaine Powers, Gabrielle Robinson, Denise Rodgers, Brenda Pirita Rodriguez, Kanon Seale, Heath Smith, Johnathan Smith, Chernetta Taylor, Dakota Turner, Christopher Vernor, Akia Vincer, Kate-Lyn Wanner, Shoan Welch, Jessica Wesley, Donell Williams, and Olivia Williams.

The Willis H. Sargent Award Winner for Class 2018-C was Danny Bateman of the Grimes Unit (second from left). Also pictured are ADC Training Academy Director Randy Callas, Warden Toni Bradley of the McPherson Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, and Captain Larry Cyr, Training Academy Supervisor.

Class 2018-B

Class 2018-B graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on March 9, 2018. Their class motto was, “Strong Mind – Strong Will.”

Members of the second BCOT graduating class of 2018 include: Kenneth Anthony, Kiari Barkins, Bryonna Bess, Tyler Bradley, Ashley Brown, Mercury Clay, James Coan, Brittany Cochran, Michael Cochran, Donnell Collins, Timothy Craig, James Curtner, Bobbie Dawson, Brianna Dial, Takeya Dudley, Jesus Feliberty Casiano, Regina Flowers, Katie Gaston, Dakota Harvey, Joshua Hawkins, Malyn Heard, Cody Hickman, Brittany Hipp, Jasmine Howard, Crystal Johnson, She’Neka Johnson, Patrick Killebrew, Ramon King, Valencia King, Ryan Lewis, Anthony Lugo, Raven Maxwell, Dakota McKeown, Chad McNew, Brenda McRay, Tamyra Morris, Christopher Moya, Tyra Parker, Andy Phelps, Michael Roberts, Deloris Rodriguez, Colt Russell, Landyn Sims, Kyerra Taylor, Justin Turner, Joseph Wade, Nathan Williams, and Kenneth Woodson.

Deloris Rodriguez from Mississippi County Work Release was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award for Class 2018-B. Training Academy Director Randy Callas (left), Officer Rodriguez, Warden Deangelo Earl, who was the ceremony's guest speaker, and Lieutenant David Farrier are pictured.

Class 2018-A

Class 2018-A graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on February 2, 2018. Their class motto was, “One Team, One Mission.”

Members of the first BCOT graduating class of 2018 include: April Akins, Rena Baillie, Jameshia Bannister-Ford, Gloria Bell, Myron Bell, John Brown, Kiara Brown, Vince Brown, John Burton Jr., Paden Cannon, Jennifer Carr, Mario Casillas Jr., Hope Center, Darien Chaney, Alyssa Clary, Kristian Cooley, Clayton Copeland, Ruby Damper, Michael Duffey, Eden Edwards, Hunter Ethridge, Nathaniel Farmer, Melanie Franklin, Oren Ginn, Ryan Goins, Austin Grayham, Marria Green, Karrie Hall, Gene Hampton, Lennon Hardy, Jasmine Harper, David Harris, Daniel Heflin, Matthew Heien, Kaylan Jacobs, Lauren Jester, Lakeshia Lee, Brandon Lockwood, Dennis Lore III, David Mahan, Carol Martin, Chelsea McGuire, Christopher Miller, June Miller, Cameron Moore, Jamal Moore, Thomas Morgan, Anthony Raby, Richard Randolph, Channon Redmond, Montrell Roberson, Tristan Rogers, Chiquita Sanders, Craig Schroeder, Christinia Shipman, Rufus Sims III, Cherikka Smith, Cody Smith, Trent Smith, Shakarra Tyler, Dennis Ugbaja, Aaron Vanlandingham, Jimmy Via, Sandra Washington, Gerald Wells, Brashawn Whiteside, Janice Williams, Terrance Wright, and Lisa Yarberry.

Marria Green from the Wrightsville Unit was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award for Class 2018-A. Training Academy Director Randy Callas (left), who was the guest speaker at the graduation, Officer Green, Captain Larry Cyr, and Lieutenant Bryant Dallas are pictured.
 

Class 2017-P

Class 2017-P graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on 12/22/2017.

Members of the graduating class included: Andrew Allen, Cody Antilley, Johnny Ball, Sheena Bifford, Michael Cagle, Yulinda Campbell, Brandon Childress, Betty Cockran, Marcus Colbert, Nancy Cooney, Airica Crawford, Angelito Cruz, Michael Donham, Ticameria Edwards, Chenel Evans, Tevin Everett, Devin Faucett, Tynieshia Frazier, Robert Freeman, Kimberly Gibbs, Lisa Giles, Crystal Goins, Hayden Grady, Jeffrey Guide, Jason Heitman, Dalton Henry, Lucas Hickey, Michael Holland, Zachary Hoopingarner, Shakari Johnson, Whittney Mack, Tommeya Madden, Alexis Martin, Michele Metott-Works, William Moore III, Yasmine Prater, Patricia Ricks, Tabitha Robbins, Bryan Say, Adam Seeley, David Shepard, Wanda Snyder, Nathan Thomason, Buster Trammell, KaneKalon Trice, Garvin Tucker, Brittany Williams, Kayla Williams, Dorian Wilson, Miranda Wilson, Octavia Wilson, Jessica Wilson, Nikita Woods, Jakyree Wynne, Shanequa Young and Wanda Young.

 

                                         

Robert Freeman from the McPherson Unit was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with Freeman from left to right is Randy Callas, Officer Freeman, Larry Cyr, and Solomon Graves.

Class 2017-O

Class 2017-O graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on 11/17/2017.

Members of the class included: Ricky Addington, Kyonna Anderson, Remington Barnett, Tammie Benard, Cedric Bolton, Jacqueline Bonds, Dorothy Boyd, Jennifer Burks, Timmy Burks, Calisha Campbell, Rosemary Carter, Tabitha Crater, Meshia Evans, Sharnise Ford, Raymond Govan Jr., Billy Hall, Steven Hardush, Monique Harper, Tonnie Humphrey Jr., Jobe Hurst, Shirley Jennings, Nathanael Johnson, Tyrone Johnson, Waverly Johnson, Jerel Jones, Maurice Killingsworth,Christopher King, Candra Linell, Ellis Luckett, Ty May, Davanta McCoy, Corey McTigrit, Timothy Milner, Keith Monroe, Corey Montgomery, Charles Morgan, Selena Nauden, Jordan Neal, Jasemine Page, Zachary Paine, Jessica Phillips, Russell Prater, Austin Pratt, Janice Prewitt, Anzechia Reeves, Jacob Richerson, David Ruffin, Felixia Sardin, Bailey Smith, Briana Smith, Hunter Standridge, Bryan Steakley, Rashidah Strickland, Maria Sykes, Shanquita Taylor-Lucas, Mario Trobradovic, Amy Vance, Corionne Washington, Christopher Weston, Natalie Wilbert, Jeffery Wolf, Julie Womack, Gregory Womble, Carmeshia Wright and Harrell Yarber.

                  

Class 2017-N

Class 2017-N graduated the Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on October 27, 2017.

Class members included: Terry Allen, John Anderson, Fredrick Ash, Diane Bailey-Robinson, William Beebe, Jacquin Benson, William Berry, Shalonda Buckner, Shadreika Burnice, Jamal Burns, Joseph Cooper, Harley Cotton, Dorsie Croom, David Duckworth, Shacari Evans, Keyton Flenoy, Gene Franks, Ebony Graham, Markeyia Gray, Felicia Hatcher, Tyler Hinton, Fredricka Holton, Dwight Johnson Jr., Jerri Johnson, Ja'Niece Jones, William Joslin, Versie Lambert, Dusty Leslie, Christopher Mariott, Robin Mayweather, Charles McArtor, Daphne McCoy, Eddie McDade, Hunter Morales, Brionna Nelson, Jeremy Patton, Cynthia Penn, Jonathan Petty, Lanita Pruitt, Laura Raney, Ryan Roberts, Derrick Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Tracy Titus, Nazhae Traylor, Maria Tripp, Tiffanie Vanzandt, Tawanna Washington, Walter Washington, SyDerrick Watson, Wayne West, Dakota Westerfield, Nathan Williams, Roy Williams.

 

 

Jonathan Petty was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with Officer Petty from left to right is Randy Callas, Larry Cyr and Misty White.

Class 2017-M

Class 2017-M graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on October 6, 2017

Chase Arnold, Tyra Atkins, LaShay Ball, Justin Barbee-Smith, Chasity Bell, Malika Buchanan, Tyler Burgett, James Capdeville, Daniel Cartwright, Travesha Collins, Tammy Cook, Lacretia Davis, Traveus Dawkins, Gabrielle Foster, Edward Gulley, Shelisa Harris, Peyton Herrell, Gaylen Hill, Shanita Jenkins, Carvis Johnson, Melvin Johnson, Cortney Kellar, Constance Kinney, Desirea Kirklin, Edward Lamb, Ja'Manda Love, Isaac Lowe, Markail Manns, Christopher McCord, Katie Milner, Dangelo Motley, Porshe Neyland, ReGine Parker, Shiamayia Peacock, Adam Peek Jr., Chance Phillips, Curtis Price, William Prichard, Gavin Prince, Nichole Qualls, Nathaniel Reed, James Shaw, Cedric Skinner, Sharkaru Smith, Jessica Thomas, Timothy Thomas, Shjiro Tims, Taiwon Trotter, Bianca West and Ronald White.

 

James Capedeville received the Willis H. Sargent award. Pictured with Office Capedeville is Captain Latisha Davis and Major Kennie Bolden.

Class 2017-L

Class 2017-L graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on August 22, 2017.

Shameka Baker, Taja Bethley, Christopher Brock, Courtney Brooks, Spencer Brown, Norman Byrd, Ashley Campbell, Timothy Cash, Joshua Caudell, Brenda Ewards, Richard Faulkner, Felicia Flenoy, Gregory Freeman, Joseph Gentle, Kaneshia Goins, Patricia Horton, Veronica Irby, Betty Jackson, Anyana Johnson, Marvin Jones, Henry Jynes, Abedel Karimou, Shawn Key, Ryan Kluever, Pierre Long, LaTawnya Lucas, Angelina Mangum, Michael Mattox, Emma McClenahan, Latasha Millbrook, Bryan Miller, Frank Milsap, Tess Millward, Ethan Morley, John Norton, Lilnetria Oneal, Jesse Parker, Brianne Perkey, Alvinness Peterson, Antonio Pleasant, Brandi Porter, Leon Randle, Chrystal Ridley, Erin Rogers, Kyler Rouse, Tia Smith, Destiny Speed, Kenyetta Spratt, Tyyana Stideum, Trevor Sutton, Keith Vaughan, Marquis Weathersby, Leslie Winemiller, Tristan Wolfe and Rose Wright.

 

Rose Wright from Transporation recieved the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured from left to right with Officer Wright is Anthony Jackson, David Farrier and Randy Callas.

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
6814 Princeton Pike
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
Contact Us | Google Map