Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

Training Academy Graduates

BCOT 2018-O

Class 2018-O graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on December 7, 2018. Their class motto was, “Stay Alert, Stay Alive.” Deputy Warden Todd Ball of the Maximum Security Unit served as the guest speaker at the ceremony.

Members of the 15th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Summer Adams, Ryan Anderson, Sirmera Brown, Dylan Burke, Amanda Burt, Derek Clements, Colton Coldwell, Patricia Cole, Cynthia Conway, Hailey Eden, Ethan Erwin, Dominique Euell, Lajadea Everett, Quanesha Ferguson, Tracy Gammill, Joshua Griffis, Lacey Guffey, Jovonte Harden, Max Harris, L. Haynes, Juan Hose, Kimberly James, Austin Jones, Justus Jonio, Brett Kendig, Kentrell Kirk, Anthony Kirkpatrick, James Kolke, Haley Latham, Andrew Launius, Julia Leonard, Brandon Lewis, Autumn Lillard, Dalton McMurray, Cody Morgan, Corbin Naylor, Sandra Nichols, Shane Omealia, Brittney Penick, Sanaa Ragland, Whitney Redman, Kevin Shoemaker, Chestine Sims, Scotty Sneed, Seth Stewart, Calvin Walton, Thomas Whitaker III, Gena Whitworth, Derik Williamson, Sherida Johnson, and Valerie Stokes.

Kevin Shoemaker of the Ouachita River Unit (right) was presented with the Willis H. Sargent Award by Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2018-N

Class 2018-N graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on November 16, 2018. Their class motto was, “No Struggles, No Progress.”

Members of the 14th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Nicoya Allen, Shelia Allen, Ashanique Banks, Tamera Banks, Jordan Barber, Greg Beeler, Keshawn Bledsoe, Vondrica Bolden, Jason Bowers, Markilo Bray, Brittnee Broadway, Kendrick Bullard, Carmenlita Byars, Maik Calderon, Morgan Carter, Cristian Castillo-Rodriguez, Keyathon Clark, Katunya Clements, Kayla Collins, Brian Cook, Robbie Crossfield, Eric Daniels, Jakeveeus Davis, Tatyana Dean, Kerra Dennis, Deloria Dodson, Myles Fisher, Sheila Fuentes, Kadijah Gaines, Jason Gillioun, Jasmine Graves, LaNesha Halterman, Santina Haltiwanger, Michael Hunt, Alyssa Irvin, Charles James, Carlos Jones, Jasmine Jones, Staci Jones, Lilinoe Keahi, Ebony Knight, Tiara Lambert, Joshua Liles, Destiny Lingo, Brandy McClina, Jessica McClinton, Caylib McGuire, Christopher Nelson, Christopher Ott, Damion Potts, Stacy Price, Johnny Reed, Dashia Rogers, Logan Rowe, Davita Rucker, Sylvia Russ, Richard Salceda, Marissa Scott, Justin Sears, Casey Slagley, Ashley Smith, Kasandra Squires, Christopher Stewart, Jessica Thomas, Austin Thompson, Tiara Thrower, Tuesdae Townsend, Tanae Ware, Darius White, Kiyomi Williams, and Ramika Wright.

Davita Rucker of the Pine Bluff Unit (second from right) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with Training Academy Director Randy Callas, BCOT 2018-N class instructor Jason Price, and Deputy Warden Emmer Branch, who served as the graduation’s guest speaker.

BCOT 2018-M

Class 2018-M graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on October 26, 2018. Their class motto was, “One Job, One Seal, No Luck, All Skill.”

Members of the 13th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Dominique Atkins, Booker Barnes, Artempsett Brown, Bailey Carroway, Christopher Crowson, Brittany Evans, Shane Farquhar, Timothy France, Benjamon Gillette, Jared Golatt, Tiffany Goodman, Jamea Graves, Jeremy Hambrick, Domonique Harris, Krysti Henley, Katie Humphries, Aerian Jackson, Diane James, Cheyenne Johnson, Kiessence Johnson, Cimonyae Jones, Michael Jones, Tolernisha Jones, Scott Laster, David Lillard, Nealson Lowe, Juan Martinez, Christine McKaskle, Meca Miles, Jasmine Moore, Jeremy Moore, Bruce Nyhuis, Tavion Puckett, Pondacheria Scott, Patrice Simmons, Sheniqua Speed, Adam Spurlock, William Surratt, Rustin Thornberry, Kathryn Tress, JaéTanique Turner, Emeka Udenkwere, Matthew Walls, Tina Washington, Deandrea Weaver, Jamika Williams, Roderick Williams, and Joshua Yakimovicz.

Jeremy Hambrick (center) of the East Arkansas Regional Unit (EARU) received the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with graduation guest speaker Deputy Warden James Dycus of EARU and Captain Latisha Davis of the Training Academy.

BCOT 2018-L

Class 2018-L graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at Landmark Baptist Church in England, Arkansas on October 5, 2018. Their class motto was, “We Rise Together, We Fall Together, Undivided Blue.” Deputy Warden Steven Ricketts of the Grimes Unit was the graduation's guest speaker.

Members of the 12th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Dottie Anderson, Andrew Atkins, Candace  Avery, Kelmoni Bass, James Boggs, Latashia Bryant, Sean Connolly, Dylan Cope, Bryan Cox, Rashaad Daniels, Anthony Davis, Miatoya Durham, DeErica Farisa, Marlon Ford Jr., Shameka Frierson, Tosha Geror, Jennifer Hardin, Kendric Hence, Cherkita Henderson, Ja’Kari Henderson, Layne Henry, Derek Henson, Cody House, Lacrisal Huff, Jerimesia Jackson, Cadijah Jackson, Karissa James, Kimberly Johnson, Diana Johnson, Carlisia Jones, Alexandria Kentle, Murphy Lafleur III, Chase Larson, Brent Lawrence, Jashadrick Little, Edgar Lopez, Lakeria Lucas, Charles Martin, Mose McDanail, Sharniquara  McGowan, Christopher Metcalf, Tremeka Montgomery, Tevon Moore, Akiva Moss, Nicosha Nimmer, Edward O’Connor, John O’Neill, Temesha Parnell, Kelley Piker, Daija Powell, Shawanda Pride, Jazmine Reese, Amelia Remley, Alisha Rice, Billy Roach, Barbara Rucker, Demetriss Saloane, Lerrell Salter, Kayla Sanders, Rolonda Scruggs, Ladarius Smith, Melvin Smith, Gerald Smith, Michael Statler, Cheneda Stennis, Kim Stuart, Jason Sutton, Isaac Tate, William Truax, Sabrina Trusty, Ervin Tyler Jr., Kilidra Vanderbilt, Jennifer Ventura, Dustin Waite, LaQuesha Watkins, Jacquelyn Wells, Tyiesha Wesley, Vernita Williams, Barbara Williams-Johnson, and Tawanna Wilson.

Gerald Smith of the North Central Unit (center) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with Training Academy Director Randy Callas and ADC Assistant Director Mark Cashion.

BCOT 2018-K

Class 2018-K graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at Landmark Baptist Church in England, Arkansas on September 14, 2018. Their class motto was, “The Harder the Battle, The Sweeter the Victory.”

Members of the 11th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: TaTyanna Akins, Tennille Allen, Clarence Anderson, Tyler Barton, Reshawn Bledsoe, Shenna Boston, Bradley Bowers, Devanta Brewer, Dwayne Brown, Sammy Brown, Symone Brown, Temoriae Brown, Dallan Brownfield, Jaylon Bryant, Patrick Bryant, John Burcham, Alfred Burton, Destinee Calhoun, Asia Callaway, Adam Canada, Spencer Carden, Kelicia Carruth, Cavorcia Carter, Jacqueline Cassady, Kadasia Cheers, Tyler Daniel, Kenny Dean, Cody Deeley, Logan Dooley, Darrykha Dukes, Raivyn Edmonds, Artria Evans, William Ford, Jasmine Gilmore, Dallas Hare, Shandrell Harrell, Ronald Harris, Michael Hawkins, Theresa Helms, Darnisha Henderson, Kieanis Henry, Thomas Hollis, Racine House, Aaron Houston, Chastity Hudson, Amber Hughes, Deborah Hums, Tyler Hurley, Haley Hutchens, Tyler Hurley, Haley Hutchens, Ophelia Jackson, Mattie Jefferson, Tiffany Kearney, Raven Kirkland, Justin Lee, Michael Linn, Nakeia Love, Nakyra Love, Cedric Mayo, Ariel McBride, Tasha McClay, Freddie McCowan, Matthew McFadden, Nikia McLemore, Lexus Mitchell, Bianca Moore, Jerrica Morris, Derriuna Murel, Consuela Murry, Ozell Pace, Nicholas Parker, Christina Patton, DeOnna Perkins, Amber Phillips, Warner Pipkins, Jarrett Plunkett, Ryan Prine, Derrian Raino, James Raper, Leshunda Ratliff, Alfreda Rice, Holly Ring, Anthony Roberts, Chad Rushing, Grant Scott, Linda Shaw, London Shields, Nathan Slaton, Pamela Smith, Shante Smith, Terraino Smith, Terrance Smith, Marty Staton, Daniel Stewart, Jacob Sundine, Matthew Swiger, Leah Tate, Alex Teague, Porcha Thompson, Marvin Trusty, Ariel Ward, Timothy Watwood, Kelsey West, Justin Whipps, Cynthia White, Kandreetia White, Harold Williams, Ann Wilson, Zebulon Wilson, Dylan Wright, Karissa Wright, Daniel Wyatt, and Nikki Zimmer.

Cedric Mayo of the Wrightsville Unit (center) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with guest speaker Deputy Warden Judy Taylor and Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2018-J

Class 2018-J graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at Landmark Baptist Church in England, Arkansas on August 24, 2018. Their class motto was, “Be the Change!”

Members of the tenth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Ericka Adams, Tiffany Addison, Nairobi Anderson, John Barnett, Sherricka Bedford, Latoya Brown, James Burroughs, Steven Cantrell, Mildred Clifton, Chassidy Colbert, Jason Conner, Michael Curtis, Kenna Dennis, Treasure Durden, Rashanna Eddins, Brittany Edmond, Shynice Galloway, Kathy Gochenour, Miranda Goldman, Suzanne Gordon, Bryan Gray, Shawn Grigson, Tommy Hawkins, Rickey Herring, Amy Hull, Felicia Hunt, Shamane Jackson, Sharlyn Jackson, Lakieya Jenkins, Natalie Jenkins, Gage Johnson, Deonna Kee, Keonta King, Martrice Lawrence, Jimmy Levario, Jamelia Leverson, Ryan Liesmann, Matthew Long, Rhett Lowe, Samara Markham, DeJuan Martin, Eric Martin, Kaleigh Martin, Trae Matthews, Matthew McCann, Ajai Miller, Latrele Mitchell, Lisa Montague, Braylon Moore, Haley Moore, Tiara Moore, Logan Morgan, Michael Musgrove, Bryan Nelson, Latyra Pettis, Teshunna Porter, Brian Powell, Stephen Ray, LaBritney Reaves, Shakedra Reed, Tavian Ross, Jonathan Sanders, Takyrra Scott, River Shows, Samuel Shulaw, Anthony Sifuentes, DeAsia Smith, Kayla Songer, Joshua Steward, Mary Thornton, Andrew Tietjen, Chris Truehill, Jeremy Vandergriff, Joshua VanDon, John Washington III, Christopher West, Shaquawanna White, Denerika Williams, Christopher Wright, Nathan Wright, Vernice Wright, and Jeremy York.

James Burroughs of the McPherson Unit (center) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with guest speaker Deputy Warden Linda Dykes of the Tucker Unit and Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2018-I

Class 2018-I graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at Landmark Baptist Church in England, Arkansas on August 3, 2018. Due to its large size, the class was divided into two squads: I1 and I2. The I1 class motto was, “Strangers at the Start – Family at the End” and I2’s class motto was, “Set the Standard! Be the Standard!”

Members of the ninth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Abayomi Adeyemi, Antonia Allison, Tykeasha Anderson, Spencer Apel, Cornisha Atkins, Ty Bagwell, Demetrice Betties, Jasmine Browley, Tionne Broxey, Jameesha Cain, Joey Cates, Daniel Cooper, Derrick Cranford, Bladen Croslin, Colton Croslin, Shatika Daniels, Lemarcus Davis, Luke Davis, Daniel Dillard, Delance Dillard, Michael Dillon, Dave Dorsey Jr., Markayla Doss, Alisa Dowden, Latisha Edwards, Jason Edwards, Alexis Ellis, Jamethia Elmore, Valeasia Evans, Sharon Evans, Tiffany Ezekiel, William Foots, Austin Ford, Nathan Gann, Carlos Garrison, Justin Gay, Latarsha Givens, Desha Gullette-Sharkey, Sherrod Haggard, Jeremy Haverstick, Deandra Haynes, Shandler Hollis, Anthony Holstead, Tanner Holstine, Renisha Howard, Jayla Huggins, Christopher Jackson, Willie Jackson, Takiyah Jakes, Destiny Johnson, Michael Jones, Gary Keeth, Bruce Kelly Jr., Michael Kelly Jr., Erica King, Kyhren Knott, Miki Kunishinge, Adam Little, Lueella Mason, Brittan McDaniel, Jamiee McDonald, Koleman McLure, Nicole Moore, Larinesha Morris, Arthur Norah, Alisia Obannon, Smauel Oehring, Ashley Parchell, Marcus Pitts, Averona Polk, Dylan Pratt, Justice Reliford, Wilson Richey, China Rivers, Leshawn Rose, Christen Savage, JaRoderick Scruggs, Beckie Shields, Vernon Simkins, Jaquez Smith, Andrelica Smith, Daniel Smith, Tabitha Smith, Jake Spells, Jalisha Splunge, Johnnie Stansifer, Waneshia Stewart, Brian Taylor I, Emily Terry, Nebraska Thompson, Deidre Triplett, James Vance, Tiara Walker, Kimberly Watson, Vershanta Weare, Kraylin Wiggins, Cameron Williams, Vashon Williams Jr., Shavonta Wilson, Jordan Wilson, Kayla Wilson, Vanessa Yarburrough, and Christopher Young.

The two Willis H. Sargent Award winners selected for Class 2018-I were Tabatha Smith of the East Arkansas Regional Unit (left) and Shandler Hollis of the Delta Unit. They’re pictured with Deputy Warden Christopher Budnik of the Cummins Unit, who served as guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2018-H

Class 2018-H graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the White Hall Community Center on July 13, 2018. The class was divided into two squads – H1 and H2 – due to its large number of participating cadets. The H1 class motto was, “One Team, One Fight” and H2’s class motto was, “No Motto Needed: We’ve Already Succeeded.” ADC Director Wendy Kelley was the guest speaker for the ceremony.


BCOT 2018-H1


BCOT 2018-H2

Members of the eighth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Ian Aasen, Elizabeth Anderson, Lakesha Anderson, William Anthony, Hunter Arnold, Joshua Babineaux, Quentin Baker, Devario Ballard, Simone Banks, Adam Barnum, Alvaro Barrera, Shalanda Barton, Samantha Beard, James Beasley, Michael Bellamy, Christian Blackmon, Veronica Booker, Caleb Boyd, John Brannen, Jacob Breeding, Jessica Brown, Lajuana Brown, Ambert Burt, Amenia Butler, Ashley Campbell, Derrell Campbell, Gregory Campbell, Melinda Carlsen, Jeremy Clark, Dominikue Clifton, Calyicia Collins, Latonya Conrod, Michael Cousin, Archie Davenport, Joseph Dudley, Keionti Duncan, Deviunta Foster, Courtney Fowler, Ticara Fuller, Dana Gist, Billijean Glover, Wanda Glover, Cameron Goodin, Tacarra Goodwin, Anita Green, Wayn'a Green, Angela Guyton, Thomas Hanna, Demetria Harris, Justin Harris, Robert Harrison, John Headley, James Heard, Timothy Henderson, Nieisha Henry, Antenesha Hickey, Brookelynn Holysz, Amanda Huggins, Daniel Huls, Kyle Hurley, Derek Ivy, Eric Jackson, April Jenkins, Victoria Jenkins, Michelle Johnson, Jozlyn Jones, Katina Jones, Latsateria Jones, Phillip Keys, Thomas Killman, Paula Kornegay, Patsy Lambert, Tekera Lawrence, Jordan Leopard, Destiny Lewis, Allison Lock, Hakeem Lomax, Jasmine Louis, Jacqueline Love-Clark, Sunny Masters, Tequilla Mathews, Akoya Matthews, Tywona Matthews, Adam Mauldin, Rachele McArthur, Kendra McClaran, Cheneka McCraney, Erin McDaniel, Monica McKnight, Albertessia McVay, Kevin Middleton, Tanya Mitchell, Andrea Moore, Brandon Moore, Carlissa Moore, Cassondra Moses, Joshua Murray, Deuntae Newman, Bradley Norman, Cole Oswalt, Tristan Overton, William Owen, George Perez, Amber Powell, William Powell, Denesha Pruitt, Tyler Reeves, Blake Reynolds, Dillon Reynolds, Angela Roberts, Nicholas Roberts, Alexander Robinson, Don Robinson, Austin Rogers, Jacob Ross, Dominique Rutledge, Curtis Scott, Tyler Sheard, Jekevia Simmons, Theisom Sims, Jonnica Smith, Keith Smith, Morgan Smith, Timothy Smyser, Keondrick Spencer, Tianna Stanley, Tracy Strain, Duane Thompson, Sequita Tillman, Michelle Tillmon, Marion Todd, Katie Tosca, Claudia Townsell, Koty Tucker, Darren White, Emonte White, Martavious Williams, Toni Winston, and Jamie Young.

 

Training Academy Director Randy Callas presented a Willis H. Sargent Award to a representative from each of the BCOT 2018-H squads. Tracy Strain of the McPherson Unit (left photo) was the H1 recipient and Tacarra Goodwin of the Pine Bluff Unit was selected from the H2 squad.

BCOT 2018-G

Class 2018-G graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at Landmark Baptist Church in England, Arkansas on June 22, 2018. Due to its large size, the class was divided into two squads: G1 and G2. The G1 class motto was, “Grind Now, Shine Later” and G2’s class motto was, “Divided by None.” A Willis H. Sargent Award winner was chosen from each of the squads. Roy Porter of the Cummins Unit represented G1 and Amoson Bryant of the East Arkansas Regional Unit was the G2 selection. ADC Assistant Director Jim DePriest was the guest speaker for the ceremony.


BCOT 2018-G1


BCOT 2018-G2

Members of the seventh BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Daja Adams, Keenan Akins, Kenneth Barnett, Braydon Bookwalter, David Boozy, Cody Bratton, Austin Browning, Jerlisa Brown-Porter, Amoson Bryant, Mason Buckley, Jasmine Bullard, Patricia Burton, Shelicia Clark, Antonett Conner, Dustin Conrad, Chance Culclager, Willie Dansby, Lanita Davis, Tony Dixon, Alex Draughn, Matthew Duke, Aramis Edwards, Samdricka Evans, James Ferguson, Tamara Ferrell, Kristopher Fitzgerald, Morgan Foots, Heather Forsman, Andrea Franklin, Constance Franklin, NaTavia Fuller, Zipporha Gallion, James Gaskin, Rolland Geror, Nadriona Girtman, Ariadna Gonzalez, Shirley Gooseberry, Cassady Gortney, Jimmy Green, Garrett Griffin, Taraja Grossley, Cornilus Harper, Brittney Hartsfield, Timothy Hendrix, Jessica Hess, Natarshish Hogan, Michael Holt, William Hosch, James Hudson, Willie Jenkins, Ariana Johnson, Sharonda Jones, Ronald Jordan, David La Grow, James Lindsey, Tyrese Mackrell, Ronald Magness, LaRhonda Matthews, Scott Miller, Rickey Minor, Iesha Moore, Logan Neldon, Marquis Oliver, Shontil Palmer, Jelani Patrick, Keith Peterson, Tyreisha Poole, Roy Porter, Patricia Rather, Ladacia Reed, Trunell Reed, Chloe Roberts, Lakeshia Robinson, Kailon Ross, Meiyah Shepherd, Matthew Shimasaki, Megan Shipman, Fantazia Sims, Desha Sission, Nanette Slaughter, LaShonda Smith, Renikka Smith, Tiffany Stanley, Joseph Steward, June Steward, Fiero Stewart, Justin Stroud, Keilonda Thomas, Carla Thompson, Antoine Tyson, Mason Vanbruggen, Jonathan Vineyard, Travis Wallace, Alexius Washington, Toni Washington, Judy Whitman, Deidra Williams, Jerrion Williams, Marshay Williams, Alexis Wilson, Kyle Winters, Nicholas Wolff, Caleb Wood, Donna Woods, Durrell Woods, and Darren Young.

BCOT 2018-F

Class 2018-F graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on June 1, 2018. Their class motto was, “Expect the Unexpected.”

Members of the sixth BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Latricia Askew, David Bayless, Amy Beard, Paris Branch, Gage Brewer, Anthony Brown, Jessica Caldwell, Palmer Child, Jennifer Crowder, Anisha Dunbar, Andrae Farr, Christopher Gibson, Sedrill Griffin, Travary Hart, Richard Hennessey, Jekerric Howard, Frederick Jackson, Caveron Jones, Tammy Jones, Jonathan Kelly, Taleighia Kirk, Nakita Kitchens, Alyssa Lampton, Jaylin Lee, Donzell Lewis, Danielle Lindsey, Brianna Love, April Mathews, Amanda McBrine, Colby Minor, Russell Mullins, Shameka Ridley, Nikki Rollins, Jadelyn Rowlett, Leslie Satterfield, Dewanna Steward, Justin Vaughn, and Clinton Walker.

The Willis H. Sargent Award Winner for Class 2018-F was Amanda McBrine of the North Central Unit (second from right). Also pictured are ADC Training Academy Director Randy Callas, Deputy Warden Claudia Harris of the Wrightsville Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, and Lieutenant David Farrier.

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
6814 Princeton Pike
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
Contact Us | Google Map