Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

Training Academy Graduates

BCOT 2019-F

Class 2019-F graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on May 31, 2019. Their class motto was, “We Are Stronger Together!”

Members of the sixth graduating class of 2019 included: Dominique Allen, La’ Shomonique Bass-Gardner, Kristiana Bowman, Andrea Brown, Effrom Bryant, Brandon Burnett, Berenice Camacho, Terrance Camp, Vanessa Carroll, Kwame Chambers, Tasha Clark, Kaila Crutchfield, Waltderean Dean, Kevin Franklin Jr., Tyrisha Franklin, William Freeman IV, Nathan Gilbreath, Mahogony Godley, Leland Goston, Tyshaun Hamilton, Bulah Harris, Candra Hayes, Andy Herren, Kedrick Jackson, Jayla Johnson, Markeisha Johnson, Casey Jones, Joshua Jones, Mitchell Jordan, Dillon Kemp, Jar’Quisha Lay, Brianna Lockett, Lance Mateer, Christopher Miller, Rebecca Minton, Judge Moore Jr., Tanesha Odom, Rodneishia Pearl, Gary Peterson, Ephratis Phillips Jr., Keri Price-McDonald, Taylor Pugh, Kenndrick Purdiman, Joy Robinson, Aaron Rogers, Terricus Scallion, Bryazya Shorter, Shane Sisson, Lori Skinner, Louis Skinner III, Carl Smith Jr., Makayla Smith, Maxine Smith, Nicholas Smith, Morrissa Stapleton, Angelique Stocker, Cameron Towner, Judith Vaughan, Austin Wagner, Courtnie Walker, John Ward, Chances Warren, Diouncharise Watson, Jermaine Whitmore, and Jerlecia Wilson.

Kedrick Jackson (center) of the Maximum Security Unit was announced as the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award for BCOT Class 2019-F. Pictured with him are Wrightsville Complex Superintendent Randy Watson, who served as the graduation’s guest speaker, Training Academy Instructor Adam Ryan, and Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2019-E

Class 2019-E graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on May 10, 2019. Their class motto was, “We Lead to Succeed.”

Members of the fifth graduating class of 2019 included: Bristany Amos, Jeremiah Bones, Hannah Brummett, Asia Buggs, Adrian Bynum, Samuel Douglas, Latasha Ellenson, Stephen Falk, Hallie Feuerbacher, Gene Givens III, Kaitlyn Hayes, Kentrayveis Henderson, Lakristalyn Holman, Markcuz Holton, Margaret Johnny, Crystal Jones, Dominique Jones, Jasmine King, Everlene Lindsey, Brittany Lira, Teliyah Logan, Price Marshall, Christopher McClain II, Daniel McCoy, Raymond Moore, Jr., Lashaun Morgan, Johnathan Morris, Steve Nelson, Kaitlyn Porter, Steven Puckett, Rodrieka Small, Deontay Smith, Mariah Smith, Joshua Stafford, Nina Steele, Joshua Stewart, Anthony Taylor, Jeremy Tolbert, Nathalie Valdez, Kallin Watson, Yvonshea Williams, Nini Wilson, and Bailey Yelland.

Hannah Brummett of the Benton Unit was announced as the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award for BCOT Class 2019-E. Pictured with her are Varner Unit Warden William Straughn (left), who served as the graduation's guest speaker, Training Academy Director Randy Callas, and Training Academy Instructor Lieutenant David Farrier.

BCOT 2019-D

Class 2019-D graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on April 19, 2019. Their class motto was, “Train for the Worst, Hope for the Best.”

Members of the fourth graduating class of 2019 included: Linda Arnold, Johnny Ashburn III, Trenton Baker, Reco Battles, Malcolm Bowie, Bryce Bryant, Dylan Chumbley, Tierra Coffey, Javonn Couch, Myron Brown, Cobie Cooper, Kayla Dunbar, Jada Encalade, Tjuana Files, Alex Finney, Tony Glover, Jr., Kristen Gray-Boyce, Charles Guse, Katelynn Hannah, Jasmaine Harris, Ronald Hollins, Le’Kenya Holmes, Chelsea Ice, Joshua Jones, Robert Jones, Samantha Jordan, Blessing Kelley, Bethany Key, Tikeria Landrum, Miesha Martin, Mary McCray, Kenneth Meazell, Carolyn Morehead, Ladarius Murphy, Karl Neal II, Tekisha Noble, Kaisha Overton, Gary Prom III, Edkeyla Smart, Stephen Smith, Jozelyn Stephenson, Paula Stewart, Regine Stewart, Kelvin Stinyard, Miriam Suggs, Christopher Swiney, Gregory Sykes, Michael Thomas, Jr., Rnya Watts, Jerrod Whaley, Ariel Williams, Takelia Williams, and Dolores Willis.

Linda Arnold of the Pine Bluff Unit (center) was class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with her are Training Academy Director Randy Callas and Northwest Arkansas Work Release Center supervisor Jason Nichols, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2019-C

Class 2019-C graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on March 29, 2019. Their class motto was, “Protect with Courage, Serve with Integrity.”

Members of the third graduating class of 2019 included: Robert Archibald, Gerald Armstrong, Carl Bess, Shelby Bolieau, Ava Bradford, Rocky Bratton, Jeremy Brooks, Glenda Butters, Patrick Cagle, Austin Dancy, Mason Davidson, Thomas Davis, Diamond Edwards, Cody Fleeman, Shantaja Francie, Matthew Frederiksen, Jaylynn Gardner, David Gauvey, John Griffin, Lathan Harris, Boston Hartley, Nicholas Hunt, Leonard Hunter, Felicia Johnson, Talaya Johnson, Crystal Kelley, Christopher Kirkpatrick, Gary Malott, Benjamin Martin, Lisa McClusky, Noah McDaniel, Mandy Morrison, Keith Musgrove, Galen Newlin, Michael Nowlin, Dennis Parker, Ethan Petrus, David Phillips, Dylan Pratt, Leasha Rice, Johnnie Richardson, Meshunna Siggers, Emily Smith, Emmanuell Smith, Carley Standridge, Justin Stephens, Allen Terry, Lakecia Turentine, Linda Vadlamudi, Cody Vagnini, Tayveon Value, Kailyn Ward, Kangela Wells, Morgan Wheatley, and Melissa Williams.

Kangela Wells of the Maximum Security Unit (center) was class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with her are Training Academy Director Randy Callas and Ouachita River Correctional Unit Superintendent DeAngelo Earl, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2019-B

Class 2019-B graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on March 8, 2019. Their class motto was, “One Team, One Dream.”

Members of the second graduating class of 2019 included: Dainah Adkins, Joshua Allen, Thaddeus Allen, Kameron Arnold, Shaligha Boykins, Beunkia Bryant, Bryton Byrd, Michelle Crumbaker, Keondrae Davis, Kieonna Davis, Shaneka Davis, Jacob Denny, Abassedestinekea Diarrassouba, Quintareus Dorsey, Ariauanna Ellis, Wendell Fair, Kyle Foster, De’Andre Gaines, Kaneesha Gantt-Jones, Ronnika Gardner, Sharon Gray, Demettrick Green, Antwoine Gulley, Domenique Harper, Jonathan Harris, Adrianna Hernandez, Kevonn Higgins, James Jackson-Hammock, Jerrard Jemerson, Eric Johnson, Jayvon Johnson, Curtis Jones, Kyra Jones, Audrey Lance, Byron Lawson, Troy Maxwell, J’Quayla McMillion, Caroline Milligan, Destiney Mixon, Mariah Moore, Demetrius Nelson, Johnathan Nooner, Logan Peterson, Tramontia Porter, Ashlea Prather, Herbert Price, Christy Rickner, Nakisha Rogers, Oscar Rondoni, Brittney Seals, Ashlyn Smith, Christian Smith, Jazmyne Smith, Kiara Smith, Michelle Smith, Tracey Stallion, Catherine Still, Quamisha Thomas, Dakota Trejo, William Tribble, Darrian Trimble, Tracy Ward, Corey Wilson, and Nichols Wilson.

Kieonna Davis of the Varner Unit (second from left) was class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with her are Training Academy Director Randy Callas, Varner Complex Warden James Gibson, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, Training Academy Supervisor Captain Larry Cyr, and 2019-B class instructor Adam Ryan.

BCOT 2019-A

Class 2019-A graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on February 15, 2019. Their class motto was, “One Heart, One Mind, Unity.” The guest speaker for the graduation ceremony was Warden Jeremy Andrews of the East Arkansas Regional Unit.

Members of the first graduating class of 2019 included: Levis Alford, Akivia Anderson, Shanirria Armoster, Blake Barnes, Kepricion Barnett, Cember Bellomy, Fernando Burgos, Alandra Burks, Brooke Burns, Patricia Bynum, Richard Carreno, Melody Case, Daniel Chandler, Shania Curry, Joseph Curtis, Travis Davis, Jameah Davis, Erin Deaton, Devon Ditto, Dewayne Dowd, Marquita Duckery, Trinitee Dunn, Lindsey Efird, William Elamin, Shentericia Fletcher, Te’erra Foster, Karnaicia Graham, Kevin Gupton, Jarren Hampton, Cody Harlow, Jacory Harris, Melissa Harris, Cora Harris, Joshua Henley, Brittney Hill, Lasonia Holliman, Kevin Holt, Chad Huff, Marqwendal Jones, Yvonne Kemp, Kami Leger, Taniya Lewis, Cassondra Linderman, Ashlie Linville, Trevion Logan, Dustin Mallard, Ritchie Mallett, Monique Marshall, Terrance Meadows, Jacqueline Montgomery, Donald Morris, Paul Neeley, Alexis Parks-Smith, Shawn Patterson, Ashley Phillips, Eric Pixley, Kayla Potts, Dyleone Rancifer, Marcus Rhineheart, Jeremiah Robinson, Justin Russell, Veronica Sanders, Terry Simpson, Christian Smith, Mya Smith, Emily Snow, Lakesha Spicer, Yazarne Stephens, Matthew Swift, Stormi Tabor, La’nikka Verser, Krenessa Vincent, Kristina Whitley, Melvin Wilkes, and Randa Youngman.

Training Academy Director Randy Callas presented Cora Harris of the Tucker Unit with the Willis H. Sargent Award for Class 2019-A.

BCOT 2018-P

Class 2018-P graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on January 4, 2019. Their class motto was, “Real Deal with the Shield.”

Members of the 16th and final graduating class of 2018 included: Chaylah Adams, Princeton Booker, Gabriel Boyd, Todd Brooks, Kiara Brown, Dominic Bruner, Jimisha Burgess, Brandy Caldwell, Alexis Callahan, Asha Charles, Joslin Clark, Donnell Corbin, Heather Corson, Charlotte Cowser, Shaun Cross, William Daley, S.M. Sharif-Ud-Dawla, Randy Derry, Kyerra Dukes, Deandra Ewing, Kanesha Fields, Darius Foster, Demarcus Franklin, Joey Garner, Jared Glade, Ciante Goynes, Cornelius Granville, Olivia Gray, Angela Green, Jameka Hall, Coy Hasley, Kyle Hodgkiss, Stacy Holmes, Delilah Ingram, Troy Inloes, Chandler Irby, Rodney Jackson, Brett James, Chelvyn Jamison, Krystalle Johnson, Rita Joiner, Cherry Lamar, Lakiera Madden, Edward Malane, Jerry Martin, Zavier McFerguson, Samantha Moore, Keairen Myrick, Reiman Pearson, Brandon Peck, Zachary Perry, Calvin Ramirez, Mykayla Rawls, Jason Reedy, Mario Rivera, Jessica Ross, Sylvia Sisson, Kendon Smallwood, Antonio Smith, Stephen Smith, D’antrez Stamps, Michael St Cin, Aaron Stevens, Mallory Sullivan, Shuntianna Sumler, Cordney Summerville, Bryan Tankersley, Lapasion Tensley, Eugene Thomas, Sa’Lexus Walls, Dennis Williams, Jasmine Williams, Justin Williams, Le’Terra Williams, and Veronica Witmer.

Bryan Tankersley of the Ouachita River Correctional Unit (second from left) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Training Academy Director Randy Callas, ADC Deputy Director Dexter Payne, who served as the graduation guest speaker, and Captain Larry Cyr, Training Academy Supervisor.

BCOT 2018-O

Class 2018-O graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on December 7, 2018. Their class motto was, “Stay Alert, Stay Alive.” Deputy Warden Todd Ball of the Maximum Security Unit served as the guest speaker at the ceremony.

Members of the 15th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Summer Adams, Ryan Anderson, Sirmera Brown, Dylan Burke, Amanda Burt, Derek Clements, Colton Coldwell, Patricia Cole, Cynthia Conway, Hailey Eden, Ethan Erwin, Dominique Euell, Lajadea Everett, Quanesha Ferguson, Tracy Gammill, Joshua Griffis, Lacey Guffey, Jovonte Harden, Max Harris, L. Haynes, Juan Hose, Kimberly James, Austin Jones, Justus Jonio, Brett Kendig, Kentrell Kirk, Anthony Kirkpatrick, James Kolke, Haley Latham, Andrew Launius, Julia Leonard, Brandon Lewis, Autumn Lillard, Dalton McMurray, Cody Morgan, Corbin Naylor, Sandra Nichols, Shane Omealia, Brittney Penick, Sanaa Ragland, Whitney Redman, Kevin Shoemaker, Chestine Sims, Scotty Sneed, Seth Stewart, Calvin Walton, Thomas Whitaker III, Gena Whitworth, Derik Williamson, Sherida Johnson, and Valerie Stokes.

Kevin Shoemaker of the Ouachita River Unit (right) was presented with the Willis H. Sargent Award by Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2018-N

Class 2018-N graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on November 16, 2018. Their class motto was, “No Struggles, No Progress.”

Members of the 14th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Nicoya Allen, Shelia Allen, Ashanique Banks, Tamera Banks, Jordan Barber, Greg Beeler, Keshawn Bledsoe, Vondrica Bolden, Jason Bowers, Markilo Bray, Brittnee Broadway, Kendrick Bullard, Carmenlita Byars, Maik Calderon, Morgan Carter, Cristian Castillo-Rodriguez, Keyathon Clark, Katunya Clements, Kayla Collins, Brian Cook, Robbie Crossfield, Eric Daniels, Jakeveeus Davis, Tatyana Dean, Kerra Dennis, Deloria Dodson, Myles Fisher, Sheila Fuentes, Kadijah Gaines, Jason Gillioun, Jasmine Graves, LaNesha Halterman, Santina Haltiwanger, Michael Hunt, Alyssa Irvin, Charles James, Carlos Jones, Jasmine Jones, Staci Jones, Lilinoe Keahi, Ebony Knight, Tiara Lambert, Joshua Liles, Destiny Lingo, Brandy McClina, Jessica McClinton, Caylib McGuire, Christopher Nelson, Christopher Ott, Damion Potts, Stacy Price, Johnny Reed, Dashia Rogers, Logan Rowe, Davita Rucker, Sylvia Russ, Richard Salceda, Marissa Scott, Justin Sears, Casey Slagley, Ashley Smith, Kasandra Squires, Christopher Stewart, Jessica Thomas, Austin Thompson, Tiara Thrower, Tuesdae Townsend, Tanae Ware, Darius White, Kiyomi Williams, and Ramika Wright.

Davita Rucker of the Pine Bluff Unit (second from right) was the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with Training Academy Director Randy Callas, BCOT 2018-N class instructor Jason Price, and Deputy Warden Emmer Branch, who served as the graduation’s guest speaker.

BCOT 2018-M

Class 2018-M graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on October 26, 2018. Their class motto was, “One Job, One Seal, No Luck, All Skill.”

Members of the 13th BCOT graduating class of 2018 included: Dominique Atkins, Booker Barnes, Artempsett Brown, Bailey Carroway, Christopher Crowson, Brittany Evans, Shane Farquhar, Timothy France, Benjamon Gillette, Jared Golatt, Tiffany Goodman, Jamea Graves, Jeremy Hambrick, Domonique Harris, Krysti Henley, Katie Humphries, Aerian Jackson, Diane James, Cheyenne Johnson, Kiessence Johnson, Cimonyae Jones, Michael Jones, Tolernisha Jones, Scott Laster, David Lillard, Nealson Lowe, Juan Martinez, Christine McKaskle, Meca Miles, Jasmine Moore, Jeremy Moore, Bruce Nyhuis, Tavion Puckett, Pondacheria Scott, Patrice Simmons, Sheniqua Speed, Adam Spurlock, William Surratt, Rustin Thornberry, Kathryn Tress, JaéTanique Turner, Emeka Udenkwere, Matthew Walls, Tina Washington, Deandrea Weaver, Jamika Williams, Roderick Williams, and Joshua Yakimovicz.

Jeremy Hambrick (center) of the East Arkansas Regional Unit (EARU) received the Willis H. Sargent Award and is pictured with graduation guest speaker Deputy Warden James Dycus of EARU and Captain Latisha Davis of the Training Academy.

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
6814 Princeton Pike
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
Contact Us | Google Map