Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

Training Academy Graduates

BCOT 2019-M

Class 2019-M graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on October 25, 2019. Their class motto was, “Won’t Fold, Won’t Bend.”

Members of the 13th graduating class of 2019 included: Ivy Allen, Christopher Andrews, Jamila Armour, Robyn Battles, Quandarrius Bess, Billy Bradley, Darne Braggs, Loretta Carroll, Corey Carter, Rebecca Carter, Faith Case, Mario Charles, Adrianne Cook, River Cooper, Tyler Davenport, Ashley Davis, Terrance Daniels, Jessica Dean, Justin Delvalle, Brandon Donaho, Robert Dukes, Brandon Durks, Christian Handley, Jaquari Harris, Jaxminque Hatton, John Haywood, Amirical Henderson, Dalton Herrington, Jamie Herron, Kendra Howard, Cierra Huddleston, Latoya Huddleston, Michael Ingle, Aquila Jackson, Gary Jasper, Ambria Johnson, Tiesha Johnson, Djharion Lee, Desidee Lewis, Keyontta Malone, Monique McBride, Ashari Means, Joshua Montgomery, Nicholas Moody, Nacasia Moore, Dericka Owens, Joslyn Peterson, Jaquan Price, Carisa Rice, Emily Roberts, Alexis Robinson, Keith Robinson, Gregory Ruloph, Jr., Kyle Schoggin, Edwina Sherman, Zachary Shockey, Jerry Smith, Shawn Smith, Ashley Spreads, Eric Sweningson, Dason Taylor, Tamra Thomas, Christian Tillman, Iesha Timmons, Dalton Walker, Enrico Wilkins, Ginger Williams, Jeremy Womack, Craig Woolfolk Jr., and Daezanae Youngblood.

Zachary Shockey of the Mississippi County Work Release Center (center) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Instructor David Farrier, Ouachita River Correctional Unit Deputy Warden Shelli Maroney, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, Training Supervisor Captain Latisha Davis, and Captain Larry Cyr.

BCOT 2019-L

Class 2019-L graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on October 4, 2019. Their class motto was, “In Unity, We Are Strength.”

Members of the 12th graduating class of 2019 included: Michelle Alcorn, James Atkins, Teresa Baber, Rashonda Baker, Stephanie Bates, Tamara Brown, Ryan Carrington, Austin Carter, Cody Castle, Timothy Chasteen, Tyrek Davis, Rick Fields, Dusten Foster, Lakeesha Franklin, Corey Freeman, Gage Garland, Jacob Garland, Jesse Gibson, Tavoris Glover, Christopher Grant, Aleecia Grinage, Ledarren Hamilton, Monique Hampton, John Haynes, Rebecca Head, Devin Herron, Alisha Hill, Larry Hill, Elizabeth Hosak, Yvette Jackson, Dashyrah Johnson, Haley Johnson, Daniel Jones, Denequia Lewis, Sarah Looney, Darrin Middleton, Cassandra Miles, Shontell Milner, Eddie Moore, Dynasty Palmer, Cordova Patterson, Juanita Peters, Tyler Peterson, Antravia Phillips, Bryan Pillow, Christopher Powell, Charles Ridgell III, Amanda Rivera, Noelle Sanchez, Tyraneka Sims, Janie Spand, Sarah Stewart, Tatayana Thomas, Taylor Turnage, Robert Vaile, Jhada Walker, Martanay White, Latasha Williams, Jamarious Wilson, Cyndella Wooten, and Alonzah Wren.

Jesse Gibson of the Grimes Unit (center) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Warden Aundrea Culclager of the Cummins Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, and Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2019-K

Class 2019-K graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on September 13, 2019. Their class motto was, “No Guns, Just Guts.”

Members of the 11th graduating class of 2019 included: Jalisa Adell, Serenity Alexander, Shamario Allmond, Calondra Austin, Tiarra Austin, Brandon Avant II, Nicole Bartunek, Minika Beard, Paula Blackwell, Roemello Brady, Tammie Braggs, Carmene Brittenum, Bobby Brooks, Brandon Brown, Toni Burks, Conner Condray, Shawn Copus, Stalyn Cornelius, Alexandria Davis, Lucneus Direny, Arnetra Dixon, Travis Douglas, Sharonda Felton, Taylor Ford, Ryan Fowler, Edward Franks, Jason Gilbert, Doris Glapion, Precious Goldsby, Danica Henderson, Tyler Hollowell, James Howard, David Hunt, Itena Jackson, Brent Jamison, Tashann Jefferson, Antoinesha Johnson, Emmiley Jones, Eddie Jordan III, Kira Kilpatrick, Demeshia Lockhart, Laterrika Lucas, Mark Manes, Brandon McAlister, Destiney McCraney, Whitney McElroy, Jimmy McGill, Michael Minchew, Karly Neubauer, Jude Ogbozor, Derrick Parker Jr., Michael Pearce, Keith Petty, Joshua Peyton, Trenton Reynolds, Jake Rieves, Carla Robinson, Tiffany Sims, Henry Smith, Niknotcha Taylor, Tabitha Thomas, Amanda Varnedoe, Cierra Washington, Taralyn Watson, William Whisenhunt, Jubriel Williams, Tez Williams, Terence Williams Jr., Terry Williams Jr., Solomon Wilson, Teanna Wilson, Samone Woodall, and Brianna Wright.

Mark Manes of the North Central Unit (center) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Training Academy Director Randy Callas and Mississippi County Work Release Center supervisor Misty White, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2019-J

Class 2019-J graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on August 23, 2019. Their class motto was, “Work Hard, Stay Humble.”

Members of the tenth graduating class of 2019 included: Blas Aguilar, Tanesha Albert, Brittany Austin, Jalynn Banks, Ryver Barham, Lauren Barnett, Martasha Bass, Charles Bryant, Victoria Burks, Kristina Calzoni, Cordarius Carter, Nicole Clark, Donald Clarke II, De’Ja Collins, Ricky Compton, Chellen Cook, Starkayla Danzy, Kaliya Doss, Neoshea Eshmon, Tiffany Eslinger, Haley Everett, Tonya Franklin, Jerry Gray II, Rodney Henderson, Ieisha Henry, Quinesha Henry, Katelynn Hohenstein, Dylan Howard, Dwight Jackson, Cody Jacobs, Avraya Jenkins, Laura Kelly, Cedric Lapoole Jr., Aaron Leamons, Keshun Leon, Myesha Lewis, Harley Light, Joseph Mathis, Candace Mays, Kaleb McCann, Autumn McClain, Brittney Mitchell, Alexia Oneal, Jessica Page, Kailand Parks, Trevor Pate, Jerome Profit Jr., Rachel Puentez, Kari Ring, Ladajah Scott, Caleb Sloan, Samantha Smith, Jerrell Streeter, Shatwana Thomas, Demitria Washington, Brianna Webb, Steven Weimer, Ahriyah Williams, Kwasi Williams, Melanie Williams, and Amber Zorn.

Brittany Austin of the Ester Unit (center) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. ADC Chief Legal Counsel Christine Cryer, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, is also pictured along with Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2019-I

Class 2019-I graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on August 2, 2019. Their class motto was, “Work Hard, Win Hard.”

Members of the ninth graduating class of 2019 included: Logan Andrews, Latonya Banks, Dashawnna Bates, Sarina Bourland, Asia Brooks, Da’Sherell Brown, Benjamin Burnett, Dillon Bynum, Tomeka Caldwell, Natallia Carpenter, Marcia Carruth, Cortez Carter, Jason Christensen, Andrea Clark, Artavise Deshazer, Tracy Duke, Brittany Eason, James Ezell, Ebone Gaskin, Dewhitt Givens III, Scott Graefe, Xianna Graham, Brandon Griffin, Idarius Hall, Britney Harper, Davarron Holmes, Galissa Jackson, Tailr Jackson, Denisse Jaramillo, Fahren Jefferson, Hannah Jones, Nicholas Jones, Dreamer Jordan, Christopher Journet, Kyle Kelly, Darylnesha Kirk, Desirea Kirklin, Amelia Lambert, Olivicia Langel, Sherita Lenard, Kayla Levaul, Frances Lunsford, Loren MacArthur, Ladarrya Martin, Dalton Maxwell, Cory McCarty, Makayle McClendon, Dedrek McGaughey, Michael McGhee, Eleace McMiller, Dana Miller, Ernest Miller Jr., Crystal Moore, Regina Moore, Ikeshia Murphy, Denise Newell, Keana Oliver, Dedrick Pace, Christopher Pigford, Sierra Reed, Cynthia Rico, Brandon Shepherd, Katehsa Simpkins, Kyon Smith, Benita South, Jassanie Sumlers, Chynna Thomas, Jennifer Thomas, Kelvin Thomas, Lloyd Turentine, Sherell Warren, Clarence Watson Jr., Cory Weaver, DyTaven Westbrook, Monika Westmoreland, Jamea White, Clarissa Wright, and Jammie Zavala.

Michael McGhee of the Texarkana Regional Correctional Center (third from left) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Captain Larry Cyr, Chief Deputy Director Dale Reed, Training Academy Director Randy Callas, Warden Gary Mussellwhite of the Grimes Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation, and Captain Latisha Davis.

BCOT 2019-H

Class 2019-H graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Legends Auditorium of the ADC Administrative Annex East Building in Pine Bluff on July 12, 2019. The large class was divided into two squads – H1 and H2. The H1 class motto was, “True to the Blue” and H2’s class motto was, “The Chosen Ones!”


BCOT 2019-H1


BCOT 2019-H2

Members of the eighth graduating class of 2019 included: Kimberly Akins, Thaddeus Allen, Aishia Bell, Jarvis Bell, Autumn Boykin, Christie Branscum, Chiquita Brown, Lewis Caldwell IV, Sarah Capdeville, Sommer Carter, Jasmine Cayton, Tonessieya Christon, Alicia Clark, Aaron Clemmons, Crystal Cotton, Tony Crowder, Jamion Danzy, Theroux Danzy Jr., Stephen Davila, Akia Davis, Jordan Davis, Rachel Davis, Kentavius Devine, Lee Elkins, Kamisha Fedrick, Shanerial Fuller, Dalton Galloway, Courtney Gardner, Baylee Gay, Kevawn Goins, Shaniese Gray, Jonathan Green, Jason Gross, Anthony Gusman, Alexander Hamer, Heather Henderson, Vineshia Holloway-Barnes, Leslie Jackson, Jamil Johnson, Lakenya Johnson, Tynesha Johnson, Malcoum Kent II, Saul King, Donavon Kopp, Kristina Kyle, Te’Erra Lee, Alexis Lewis, Joshua Lindsey, Drew Love, Emily Marrs, Brianna McBride, Andrea Milian, Robert Morrow Jr., Deonandre Parks, Jarian Phillips, Mikayla Reeves, Angel Rios, Michaela Robinson, Easton Sanchez, N’Dia Saulsberry, Jacob Seay, Alysia Shaw, Jordon Slayden, Jamaurison Smith, Janiqua Smith, Teralyn Smith, Kyle Spencer, Stiles Stahl, Robert Staton, Chanel Taylor, Soweto Watson, Tyler Wiley, Monica Williams, William Williams, and Rameccia Withers.

Class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award for Squad H1 was Soweto Watson of the Tucker Reentry Unit (second from left) and Michaela Robinson of the Varner Unit received the award for Squad H2. Pictured with them are Training Academy Director Randy Callas and Warden Darryl Golden of the Delta Regional Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2019-G

Class 2019-G graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on June 21, 2019. Their class motto was, “One Family, One Fight.”

Members of the seventh graduating class of 2019 included: Kadijah Adams, Samone Alexander, Alissa Anderson, Corey Anderson, Shakyla Begnaud, Natallia Carpenter, Christopher Chamberlain, Kevin Deason, Artavise Deshazer, Mazen Elhaw, William Giger, Trameka Glover, Terrilyn Hardison, Shamozija Harris, Destini Hill, Benjamin Hubbard, Kyndra Hunter, Kendall January, Jamel Johnson, Jeffrey Johnston, Haley Jordan, Jalishia Lloyd, Katlyn Lowe, Christian McCollum, Katie Moore, Cameron Morin, Maylasia Olive, Billy Ottinger, Charles Ouzts, Jimmiesha Palmer, Mona Reap, Ollie Reddick, Koreen Redix, Teiuna Redmon, Hope Roberts, Elijah Samuels, James Sanders, Colby Smith, Trezston Spratt, Christopher Tribble, Jamie Webb, Dyveon Williams, Quintin Woods, and Tasia Woods.

Jeffrey Johnston of the Ouachita River Correctional Unit (second from left) was the class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with him are Training Academy Director Randy Callas, Training Academy Instructor Lieutenant David Farrier, and Deputy Warden John Craig of the Benton Unit, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

BCOT 2019-F

Class 2019-F graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on May 31, 2019. Their class motto was, “We Are Stronger Together!”

Members of the sixth graduating class of 2019 included: Dominique Allen, La’ Shomonique Bass-Gardner, Kristiana Bowman, Andrea Brown, Effrom Bryant, Brandon Burnett, Berenice Camacho, Terrance Camp, Vanessa Carroll, Kwame Chambers, Tasha Clark, Kaila Crutchfield, Waltderean Dean, Kevin Franklin Jr., Tyrisha Franklin, William Freeman IV, Nathan Gilbreath, Mahogony Godley, Leland Goston, Tyshaun Hamilton, Bulah Harris, Candra Hayes, Andy Herren, Kedrick Jackson, Jayla Johnson, Markeisha Johnson, Casey Jones, Joshua Jones, Mitchell Jordan, Dillon Kemp, Jar’Quisha Lay, Brianna Lockett, Lance Mateer, Christopher Miller, Rebecca Minton, Judge Moore Jr., Tanesha Odom, Rodneishia Pearl, Gary Peterson, Ephratis Phillips Jr., Keri Price-McDonald, Taylor Pugh, Kenndrick Purdiman, Joy Robinson, Aaron Rogers, Terricus Scallion, Bryazya Shorter, Shane Sisson, Lori Skinner, Louis Skinner III, Carl Smith Jr., Makayla Smith, Maxine Smith, Nicholas Smith, Morrissa Stapleton, Angelique Stocker, Cameron Towner, Judith Vaughan, Austin Wagner, Courtnie Walker, John Ward, Chances Warren, Diouncharise Watson, Jermaine Whitmore, and Jerlecia Wilson.

Kedrick Jackson (center) of the Maximum Security Unit was announced as the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award for BCOT Class 2019-F. Pictured with him are Wrightsville Complex Superintendent Randy Watson, who served as the graduation’s guest speaker, Training Academy Instructor Adam Ryan, and Training Academy Director Randy Callas.

BCOT 2019-E

Class 2019-E graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on May 10, 2019. Their class motto was, “We Lead to Succeed.”

Members of the fifth graduating class of 2019 included: Bristany Amos, Jeremiah Bones, Hannah Brummett, Asia Buggs, Adrian Bynum, Samuel Douglas, Latasha Ellenson, Stephen Falk, Hallie Feuerbacher, Gene Givens III, Kaitlyn Hayes, Kentrayveis Henderson, Lakristalyn Holman, Markcuz Holton, Margaret Johnny, Crystal Jones, Dominique Jones, Jasmine King, Everlene Lindsey, Brittany Lira, Teliyah Logan, Price Marshall, Christopher McClain II, Daniel McCoy, Raymond Moore, Jr., Lashaun Morgan, Johnathan Morris, Steve Nelson, Kaitlyn Porter, Steven Puckett, Rodrieka Small, Deontay Smith, Mariah Smith, Joshua Stafford, Nina Steele, Joshua Stewart, Anthony Taylor, Jeremy Tolbert, Nathalie Valdez, Kallin Watson, Yvonshea Williams, Nini Wilson, and Bailey Yelland.

Hannah Brummett of the Benton Unit was announced as the recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award for BCOT Class 2019-E. Pictured with her are Cummins Unit Superintendent William Straughn (left), who served as the graduation's guest speaker, Training Academy Director Randy Callas, and Training Academy Instructor Lieutenant David Farrier.

BCOT 2019-D

Class 2019-D graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy in England, Arkansas on April 19, 2019. Their class motto was, “Train for the Worst, Hope for the Best.”

Members of the fourth graduating class of 2019 included: Linda Arnold, Johnny Ashburn III, Trenton Baker, Reco Battles, Malcolm Bowie, Bryce Bryant, Dylan Chumbley, Tierra Coffey, Javonn Couch, Myron Brown, Cobie Cooper, Kayla Dunbar, Jada Encalade, Tjuana Files, Alex Finney, Tony Glover, Jr., Kristen Gray-Boyce, Charles Guse, Katelynn Hannah, Jasmaine Harris, Ronald Hollins, Le’Kenya Holmes, Chelsea Ice, Joshua Jones, Robert Jones, Samantha Jordan, Blessing Kelley, Bethany Key, Tikeria Landrum, Miesha Martin, Mary McCray, Kenneth Meazell, Carolyn Morehead, Ladarius Murphy, Karl Neal II, Tekisha Noble, Kaisha Overton, Gary Prom III, Edkeyla Smart, Stephen Smith, Jozelyn Stephenson, Paula Stewart, Regine Stewart, Kelvin Stinyard, Miriam Suggs, Christopher Swiney, Gregory Sykes, Michael Thomas, Jr., Rnya Watts, Jerrod Whaley, Ariel Williams, Takelia Williams, and Dolores Willis.

Linda Arnold of the Pine Bluff Unit (center) was class recipient of the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with her are Training Academy Director Randy Callas and Northwest Arkansas Work Release Center supervisor Jason Nichols, who was the guest speaker at the graduation.

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
6814 Princeton Pike
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
Contact Us | Google Map