Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

Training Academy Graduates

Class 2018-B

Class 2018-B graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on March 9, 2018.

Members of the second BCOT graduating class of 2018 include: Kenneth Anthony, Kiari Barkins, Bryonna Bess, Tyler Bradley, Ashley Brown, Mercury Clay, James Coan, Brittany Cochran, Michael Cochran, Donnell Collins, Timothy Craig, James Curtner, Bobbie Dawson, Brianna Dial, Takeya Dudley, Jesus Feliberty Casiano, Regina Flowers, Katie Gaston, Dakota Harvey, Joshua Hawkins, Malyn Heard, Cody Hickman, Brittany Hipp, Jasmine Howard, Crystal Johnson, She’Neka Johnson, Patrick Killebrew, Ramon King, Valencia King, Ryan Lewis, Anthony Lugo, Raven Maxwell, Dakota McKeown, Chad McNew, Brenda McRay, Tamyra Morris, Christopher Moya, Tyra Parker, Andy Phelps, Michael Roberts, Deloris Rodriguez, Colt Russell, Landyn Sims, Kyerra Taylor, Justin Turner, Joseph Wade, Nathan Williams, and Kenneth Woodson.

Deloris Rodriguez from Mississippi County Work Release was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award for Class 2018-B. Training Academy Director Randy Callas (left), Officer Rodriguez, Warden Deangelo Earl, and Lieutenant David Farrier are pictured.

Class 2018-A

Class 2018-A graduated from Basic Correctional Officer Training (BCOT) at the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on February 2, 2018. Their class motto was, “One Team, One Mission.”

Members of the first BCOT graduating class of 2018 include: April Akins, Rena Baillie, Jameshia Bannister-Ford, Gloria Bell, Myron Bell, John Brown, Kiara Brown, Vince Brown, John Burton Jr., Paden Cannon, Jennifer Carr, Mario Casillas Jr., Hope Center, Darien Chaney, Alyssa Clary, Kristian Cooley, Clayton Copeland, Ruby Damper, Michael Duffey, Eden Edwards, Hunter Ethridge, Nathaniel Farmer, Melanie Franklin, Oren Ginn, Ryan Goins, Austin Grayham, Marria Green, Karrie Hall, Gene Hampton, Lennon Hardy, Jasmine Harper, David Harris, Daniel Heflin, Matthew Heien, Kaylan Jacobs, Lauren Jester, Lakeshia Lee, Brandon Lockwood, Dennis Lore III, David Mahan, Carol Martin, Chelsea McGuire, Christopher Miller, June Miller, Cameron Moore, Jamal Moore, Thomas Morgan, Anthony Raby, Richard Randolph, Channon Redmond, Montrell Roberson, Tristan Rogers, Chiquita Sanders, Craig Schroeder, Christinia Shipman, Rufus Sims III, Cherikka Smith, Cody Smith, Trent Smith, Shakarra Tyler, Dennis Ugbaja, Aaron Vanlandingham, Jimmy Via, Sandra Washington, Gerald Wells, Brashawn Whiteside, Janice Williams, Terrance Wright, and Lisa Yarberry.

Marria Green from the Wrightsville Unit was awarded the Willis H. Sargent Award for Class 2018-A. Training Academy Director Randy Callas (left), Officer Green, Captain Larry Cyr, and Lieutenant Bryant Dallas are pictured.
 

Class 2017-P

Class 2017-P graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on 12/22/2017.

Andrew Allen, Cody Antilley, Johnny Ball, Sheena Bifford, Michael Cagle, Yulinda Campbell, Brandon Childress, Betty Cockran, Marcus Colbert, Nancy Cooney, Airica Crawford, Angelito Cruz, Michael Donham, Ticameria Edwards, Chenel Evans, Tevin Everett, Devin Faucett, Tynieshia Frazier, Robert Freeman, Kimberly Gibbs, Lisa Giles, Crystal Goins, Hayden Grady, Jeffrey Guide, Jason Heitman, Dalton Henry, Lucas Hickey, Michael Holland, Zachary Hoopingarner, Shakari Johnson, Whittney Mack, Tommeya Madden, Alexis Martin, Michele Metott-Works, William Moore III, Yasmine Prater, Patricia Ricks, Tabitha Robbins, Bryan Say, Adam Seeley, David Shepard, Wanda Snyder, Nathan Thomason, Buster Trammell, KaneKalon Trice, Garvin Tucker, Brittany Williams, Kayla Williams, Dorian Wilson, Miranda Wilson, Octavia Wilson, Jessica Wilson, Nikita Woods, Jakyree Wynne, Shanequa Young and Wanda Young.

 

                                         

Robert Freeman from the McPherson Unit won the Willis H. Sargent award. Pictured with Freeman from left to right is Randy Callas, Larry Cyr, and Solomon Graves.

Class 2017-O

Class 2017-O graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on 11/17/2017.

Ricky Addington, Kyonna Anderson, Remington Barnett, Tammie Benard, Cedric Bolton, Jacqueline Bonds, Dorothy Boyd, Jennifer Burks, Timmy Burks, Calisha Campbell, Rosemary Carter, Tabitha Crater, Meshia Evans, Sharnise Ford, Raymond Govan Jr., Billy Hall, Steven Hardush, Monique Harper, Tonnie Humphrey Jr., Jobe Hurst, Shirley Jennings, Nathanael Johnson, Tyrone Johnson, Waverly Johnson, Jerel Jones, Maurice Killingsworth,Christopher King, Candra Linell, Ellis Luckett, Ty May, Davanta McCoy, Corey McTigrit, Timothy Milner, Keith Monroe, Corey Montgomery, Charles Morgan, Selena Nauden, Jordan Neal, Jasemine Page, Zachary Paine, Jessica Phillips, Russell Prater, Austin Pratt, Janice Prewitt, Anzechia Reeves, Jacob Richerson, David Ruffin, Felixia Sardin, Bailey Smith, Briana Smith, Hunter Standridge, Bryan Steakley, Rashidah Strickland, Maria Sykes, Shanquita Taylor-Lucas, Mario Trobradovic, Amy Vance, Corionne Washington, Christopher Weston, Natalie Wilbert, Jeffery Wolf, Julie Womack, Gregory Womble, Carmeshia Wright and Harrell Yarber.

Class 2017-N

Class 2017-N graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on October 27, 2017.

Terry Allen, John Anderson, Fredrick Ash, Diane Bailey-Robinson, William Beebe, Jacquin Benson, William Berry, Shalonda Buckner, Shadreika Burnice, Jamal Burns, Joseph Cooper, Harley Cotton, Dorsie Croom, David Duckworth, Shacari Evans, Keyton Flenoy, Gene Franks, Ebony Graham, Markeyia Gray, Felicia Hatcher, Tyler Hinton, Fredricka Holton, Dwight Johnson Jr., Jerri Johnson, Ja'Niece Jones, William Joslin, Versie Lambert, Dusty Leslie, Christopher Mariott, Robin Mayweather, Charles McArtor, Daphne McCoy, Eddie McDade, Hunter Morales, Brionna Nelson, Jeremy Patton, Cynthia Penn, Jonathan Petty, Lanita Pruitt, Laura Raney, Ryan Roberts, Derrick Taylor, Tiffany Thompson, Tracy Titus, Nazhae Traylor, Maria Tripp, Tiffanie Vanzandt, Tawanna Washington, Walter Washington, SyDerrick Watson, Wayne West, Dakota Westerfield, Nathan Williams, Roy Williams.

 

 

Jonathan Petty won the Willis H. Sargent award. Pictured with Officer Petty from left to right is Randy Callas, Larry Cyr and Misty White.

Class 2017-M

Class 2017-M graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on October 6, 2017

Chase Arnold, Tyra Atkins, LaShay Ball, Justin Barbee-Smith, Chasity Bell, Malika Buchanan, Tyler Burgett, James Capdeville, Daniel Cartwright, Travesha Collins, Tammy Cook, Lacretia Davis, Traveus Dawkins, Gabrielle Foster, Edward Gulley, Shelisa Harris, Peyton Herrell, Gaylen Hill, Shanita Jenkins, Carvis Johnson, Melvin Johnson, Cortney Kellar, Constance Kinney, Desirea Kirklin, Edward Lamb, Ja'Manda Love, Isaac Lowe, Markail Manns, Christopher McCord, Katie Milner, Dangelo Motley, Porshe Neyland, ReGine Parker, Shiamayia Peacock, Adam Peek Jr., Chance Phillips, Curtis Price, William Prichard, Gavin Prince, Nichole Qualls, Nathaniel Reed, James Shaw, Cedric Skinner, Sharkaru Smith, Jessica Thomas, Timothy Thomas, Shjiro Tims, Taiwon Trotter, Bianca West and Ronald White.

 

James Capedeville received the Willis H. Sargent award. Pictured with Office Capedeville is Captain Latisha Davis and Major Kennie Bolden.

Class 2017-L

Class 2017-L graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on August 22, 2017.

Shameka Baker, Taja Bethley, Christopher Brock, Courtney Brooks, Spencer Brown, Norman Byrd, Ashley Campbell, Timothy Cash, Joshua Caudell, Brenda Ewards, Richard Faulkner, Felicia Flenoy, Gregory Freeman, Joseph Gentle, Kaneshia Goins, Patricia Horton, Veronica Irby, Betty Jackson, Anyana Johnson, Marvin Jones, Henry Jynes, Abedel Karimou, Shawn Key, Ryan Kluever, Pierre Long, LaTawnya Lucas, Angelina Mangum, Michael Mattox, Emma McClenahan, Latasha Millbrook, Bryan Miller, Frank Milsap, Tess Millward, Ethan Morley, John Norton, Lilnetria Oneal, Jesse Parker, Brianne Perkey, Alvinness Peterson, Antonio Pleasant, Brandi Porter, Leon Randle, Chrystal Ridley, Erin Rogers, Kyler Rouse, Tia Smith, Destiny Speed, Kenyetta Spratt, Tyyana Stideum, Trevor Sutton, Keith Vaughan, Marquis Weathersby, Leslie Winemiller, Tristan Wolfe and Rose Wright.

 

Rose Wright from Transporation recieved the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured from left to right with Officer Wright is Anthony Jackson, David Farrier and Randy Callas.

Class 2017-K

Class 2017-K graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on August 25, 2017.

Iquari Bankston, Melia Barnett, Jeremy Bentley, Tammy Bivins, Timothy Black,  Kayla Bradley, Casey Briggs, Jeremy Brown, Dennis Brunson Jr., Angel Carr, Chasity Carrothers, Wyeth Champon, Thomas Childs Jr., Alicia Clark, Pamela Crawford, Chyna Crowley, Lorell Doke, Kierra Dorn, Charlie Dorsey Jr., Fabian Drayton, David Dykes Jr., Jalessa Easter, Kawaski Flanagan, Lynndia Foster, Lavette Friar, Viola Frost, Dillion Gamble, Ashley Gordon, Kantrelle Grainger, Martino Green, Jlexxius Harris, Timothy Harris Jr., Joshua Hatch, DeQuan Haywood, Lynette Heard, Felicia Horton, Collin Hunter, Joshua Jackson, Dillan Jennings, Adreka Johnson, Ronishia Johnson, Shelia Johnson, Heaven King, David Lambert, Jasmine Lanos, Jamie Leak, Rebecca Lopez, Roosevelt Love III, Gage Lynch, Trenton Marler, Roshonda Martin, Tacarra McAdory, Cadijah McCaskill, Lakeldrick McGuire, Imani Mitchell, Kevin Mixon, Tyanna Montgomery, Courtni Morris, Sharonda Murphy, Tycarius Nolen, Katrina Parish, Lanaffriah Parker, Tatiana Phillips, Ashley Pike, Alexus Reams, John Scott, Kierra Scott, Tieasha Simmons, Shekinah Smith, Quendelaka Spears, Stacy Spraglin, Carol Strickland, Brandon Thomas, Steaira Thomas, Vaneshia Thrower, Sean Tomlinson, Tarrike Turner, Brittany Walter, Jesse Willey, Kenneth Williams Jr., Jalen Winfrey, Toni Winston, Tierney Woods and Donyelle Wyrick.

The Willis H. Sargent Award went to Lanaffriah Parker from the East Arkansas Regional Unit.

Class 2017-J

Class 2017-J graduted the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on August 18, 2017.

Fantasya Allen, Kimberly Anderson, Rosetta Anderson, Pearlie Blunt, Brandon Bridges, James Brown Jr., Laquinta Bullard, Trendell Burnett, Maritza Caver, Anesia Childs, Dakayla Clayton, Jaylen Crutchfield, Dorothy Dixon, Latekqua Frazier, Angela Gipson, Miguel Gomez, Antonio Gomez, Harrison Hampton, Latrice Harris, Mattie Harris, Chiquita Hearns, Yanna Hitchcock, Tornesha Holloway, Joe Howard, Hannah Hurst, Ernest James, Sharita Jasper, Darryl Lawhon, Kelvin Leflore, Marcos Madrigal, Vetis Malone, Jarrius Marshall, John Martin, Samantha Matkins, Christopher McElroy, Virgil McNeil, Samantha Messick, Sandford Messick, Janis Mezel, Jasmina Morton, Zachary Moss, Kyle Noel, Latonya Odom, Shontrell Payne, Dennis Pennington, Trina Ray, Melissa Reynolds, Moneka Richarson, Terreondrik Robinson, Linda Scott, Bradley Seymore, Kieaira Sims, Davionna Splunge, Zackery Wilks, Jonathan Williams, Marissa Williams and Nora Winkles.

                                               

Dorothy Dixon from the Varner Unit won the Willis H. Sargent Award. Pictured with Officer Dixon is Randy Callas and Toni Bradley.

 

Class 2017 Cummins-A

Class 2017 Cummins-A graduated the Willis H. Sargent Training Academy on August 8, 2017.

Erica Askew, Kevin Bledsoe, Shakedra Boatner, Moniqua Brown, Robert Byrne, Danielle Carrington, Marquavius Cross, Cornelius Evans, Kamilah Fox, Cameron Gaylord, Marquette Gill, Paris Green, Shawnessy Jackson, Kayla Joyner, Shardae Jung, Lashondra McKinzie, Shawnta Rauls, Tommie Robinson Jr., Latierra Slater, Stephon Smith, Malik Thompson, Brynesha Turner and Sancheze Watkins.

 

                                               

Tommie Robinson Jr. from the Delta Unit won the Willis H. Sargent Award. Warden Gibson is pictured with Officer Robinson.

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map