Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

July 2019

Promotions
07/01/2019- Michael Richardson, Major - Varner Unit
07/01/2019- Keith Waters, Industry Program Manager - Industry/Wrightsville Unit
07/02/2019- Joe Ramsey, Lieutenant - Benton Unit
07/14/2019- Jerry Applegarth, Sergeant - Benton Unit
07/14/2019- Richard Carreno, Lieutenant - Maximum Security Unit
07/14/2019- Philip Esaw, Captain - Varner Unit
07/14/2019- Roger Faust III, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
07/14/2019- Ned Flores, Sergeant - Benton Unit
07/14/2019- Raul Hart, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
07/14/2019- Antarra Jones, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
07/14/2019- Joseph Mahoney, Lieutenant - Varner Unit
07/14/2019- Melinda McClain, Administrative Specialist II - Training Academy
07/14/2019- Ethan Porter, Sergeant - North Central Unit
07/14/2019- Russell Prater, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
07/14/2019- Shawn-Luc Roberts, Lieutenant - Varner Unit
07/14/2019- Monique Ross, Lieutenant - Ouachita River Unit
07/14/2019- Cathy Waltz, Lieutenant - Transportation Unit
07/14/2019- Thamaine Williams, Lieutenant - Ouachita River Unit
07/15/2019- Zachary Siler, Sergeant - Wrightsville Unit
07/17/2019- Derek Ellis, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
07/18/2019- Kristie Bailey, Captain - Randall L. Williams Unit
07/18/2019- Louis Skinner, Captain - Pine Bluff Unit
07/28/2019- Branson Beard, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
07/28/2019- James Gardner, Lieutenant - Maximum Security Unit
07/28/2019- Jimmy Hill Jr., Sergeant - Transportation
07/28/2019- Stephen Jones, Director of Maintenance - Varner Unit
07/28/2019- Mia Joshua, Sergeant - Varner Unit
07/28/2019- Briana King, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
07/28/2019- Kiara King, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
07/28/2019- Pamela Malott, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
07/28/2019- Jalyn Mayweather, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
07/28/2019- Joshua Merritt, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
07/28/2019- Robert Robins, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
07/28/2019- Meshunna Siggers, Sergeant - Delta Regional Unit
07/28/2019- Marcie Snow, Substance Abuse Program Leader - Mental Health
07/28/2019- Donald Turntine, Captain - Wrightsville Unit
07/28/2019- Donna Woods, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
07/28/2019- Latoya Woods, Sergeant - Cummins Unit

New Hires
07/01/2019- Raven Calomese, Administrative Specialist I - Tucker Unit
07/08/2019- Chase Bell, Computer Support Technicians - Ouachita River Unit
07/08/2019- Christopher Jackson, Computer Support Technicians - Administration Annex East
07/08/2019- Amanda Moore, Disease Intervention Specialist - Central Office
07/15/2019- Brittany Austin, Food Preparation Supervisor - Ester Unit
07/15/2019- Charlotte Lewis, Program Specialist - Maximum Security Unit
07/15/2019- Teneda Thomas, Administrative Specialist II - Central Office
07/22/2019- Ciara Dauck, Administrative Specialist I - Grimes Unit
07/29/2019- Adam Dodd, Licensed Social Worker - Mental Health
07/29/2019- Laurie Thompson, Administrative Specialist I - Varner Unit

June 2019

Promotions
06/02/2019- Nicoya Allen, Sergeant - Pine Bluff Unit
06/02/2019- Desiree Barkins, Sergeant - Tucker Re-Entry Unit
06/02/2019- Benjamin Bullock, Fiscal Support Specialist - Administration Annex East
06/02/2019- William Caldwell II, Industrial Supervisor II - Industry/McPherson
06/02/2019- Terrie Dyer, Mailroom Services Coordinator - Ouachita River Unit
06/02/2019- Oren Ginn, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
06/02/2019- Tammy Jennings, Human Resources Assistant - Ouachita River Unit
06/02/2019- Ramona Owen, Program Specialist - Varner Unit
06/02/2019- Brian Perkins, Sergeant - Varner Unit
06/03/2019- Barry Hall, Sergeant - Transportation/Ouachita
06/03/2019- Sheryl Prom, Program Specialist - Grimes Unit
06/07/2019- Jeavon Perry, Sergeant - Wrightsville
06/10/2019- Adam Clark, Captain Tucker Unit
06/10/2019- Shannon Tosca, Administrative Specialist II - Administration Annex East/SOCNA
06/16/2019- Jermy Burnett, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
06/16/2019- Tyesha Burton, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
06/16/2019- Brandon Davis, Captain - Maximum Security Unit
06/16/2019- Jason Davis, Captain - Ouachita River Unit
06/16/2019- Melissa Eckhardt, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
06/16/2019- Gregory Green, Lieutenant - Tucker Unit
06/16/2019- Gene Hampton, Sergeant - Varner Unit
06/16/2019- Justin Holstead, Lieutenant - Wrightsville Unit
06/16/2019- Morgan Jaco, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
06/16/2019- Richard Meeks, Construction/Maintenance Coordinator - Construction
06/16/2019- Kendra Parker, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
06/17/2019- Sabrina Luster, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor -  McPherson Unit
06/23/2019- Nicole Lang, Senior Chaplain - Grimes Unit
06/23/2019- Annette Pierce, Rehabilitation Facility Supervisor - Mental Health
06/23/2019- Erika Ross, Sergeant - Tucker Unit
06/24/2019- Catherine Siders, Records Supervisor - Texarkana Regional Correctional Center
06/30/2019- Teresa Busby, Advisor - Mental Health
06/30/2019- Tommy West, Agriculture Unit Supervisor II - Farm/Cummins Unit

New Hires
06/03/2019- Rachel Cherry, Administrative Specialist I - Pine Bluff Unit
06/10/2019- Nancy Flores, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
06/10/2019- Valerie Inman, Administrative Specialist I - Grimes Unit
06/10/2019- Marcie Snow, Advisor - Mental Health
06/10/2019- Dena Williams, Administrative Specialist I - East Arkansas Regional Unit
06/17/2019- Justin Gardner, Inmate Grievance Coordinator - Maximum Security Unit
06/17/2019- Frances Lunsford, Industrial Supervisor I - Industry/Cummins Unit
06/24/2019- Tracy Duke, Food Preparation Supervisor - Ouachita River Unit

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
6814 Princeton Pike
Pine Bluff, AR 71602
Contact Us | Google Map