Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

March 2019

Promotions
03/03/2019- Richard Carreno, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
03/03/2019- Thomas Jones, Sergeant - Wrightsville Unit
03/03/2019- Andre Jordan, Sergeant - Delta Unit
03/03/2019- Christopher Pittillo, Sergeant - Delta Unit
03/10/2019- Marc Butcher, Sergeant - North Central Unit
03/10/2019- Shelly Byers, Assistant Medical Program Manager - Central Office
03/10/2019- Shundreka Carroll, Lieutenant - Randall L Williams
03/10/2019- Christopher Collins, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
03/10/2019- Kyle Foster, Sergeant - North Central Unit
03/10/2019- Levi Langston, Sergeant - North Central Unit
03/10/2019- Curtis Petty, Lieutenant - Mississippi County Work Release Center
03/10/2019- Corey Wilson, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit

New Hires
03/04/2019- Julia Jackson, Human Resources Assistant - Wrightsville Unit
03/04/2019- Diane Washington, Licensed Certified Social Worker - Mental Health
03/04/2019- Randall Williams, Administrative Specialist I - McPherson Unit
03/11/2019- Ramona Owen, Administrative Specialist I - Varner Unit
03/11/2019- Stephen Smith, Industrial Supervisor I - Industry
03/11/2019- Lena Sullivan, Administrative Specialist I - Cummins Unit
03/11/2019- Melissa Turner, Administrative Specialist III - Central Office

February 2019

Promotions
02/03/2019- Kennie Bolden, Deputy Warden - Cummins Unit
02/04/2019- Lola Elliott, Administrative Specialist II - Grimes Unit
02/10/2019- Joshua Barker, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
02/10/2019- Erikka Boykin, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
02/10/2019- Cora Harris, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
02/10/2019- Terry Howard, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
02/10/2019- Loman Johnson, Food Preparation Manager - Grimes Unit
02/10/2019- Raymond Nehring, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
02/10/2019- Nicholas Parker, Lieutenant - Tucker Unit
02/10/2019- Tracy Strain, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
02/10/2019- Louise Wells, Fiscal Support Specialist - Farm/Cummins Unit
02/10/2019- Yvette Young, Business Operations Specialist - Tucker Unit
02/17/2019- Cornelius Christopher, Major - Ouachita River Unit
02/17/2019- Latoya Eason, Sergeant - Construction
02/17/2019- William Elamin, Sergeant - Varner Unit
02/24/2019- John Alexander, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
02/24/2019- Daron Brown, Sergeant - Ester Unit
02/24/2019- Carl Calloway, Agriculture Unit Supervisor II - Farm/Varner Unit
02/24/2019- Keenan Dickson, Sergeant - Pine Bluff Unit
02/24/2019- Shaqueta Johnson, Lieutenant - Cummins Unit
02/24/2019- James Thompson, Sergeant - Texarkana Regional Correctional Center
02/24/2019- Travis Wallace, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
02/24/2019- Justin Wilborn, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
02/26/2019- James Plummer, Captain - Varner Unit
02/27/2019- Allen Gibson, Director of Maintenance - Tucker Unit

New Hires
02/04/2019- Tammy Lamb, Administrative Specialist I - Mental Health
02/11/2019- David Gauvey, Agriculture Unit Supervisor I - Farm/Cummins Unit
02/25/2019- Kelly Branscum, Administrative Specialist I - McPherson Unit
02/25/2019- Marsha Coble, Fiscal Support Specialist - Administration Annex East
02/25/2019- Ulanda Haynes, Shipping and Receiving Clerk - Central Warehouse

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map