Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

October 2018

Promotions
10/01/2018- Jamin Crawford, Captain - Tucker Unit
10/07/2018- Sherry Adair, Administrative Specialist II - Central Office
10/07/2018- Vennie Clark, Lieutenant - McPherson Unit
10/07/2018- Daniel Eissler, Sergeant - Wrightsville Unit
10/07/2018- Lee Hutchison, Lieutenant - Central Transportation
10/07/2018- Brandon James, Captain - Varner Unit
10/07/2018- William McFarren, Director of Maintenance - North Central Unit
10/07/2018- Brooksanne Parker, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
10/07/2018- Trevor Ruddell, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
10/07/2018- Vickie Verzwyvelt, Substance Abuse Program Leader - Mental Health
10/07/2018- Dillon Voss, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
10/08/2018- Erica Haynes, Administrative Specialist II - East Arkansas Regional Unit
10/08/2018- Cassondra Jones, Institution Human Resources Coordinator - Administration Annex East

New Hires
10/01/2018- Keosha Adams, Advisor - Mental Health
10/01/2018- Christopher Stewart, Maintenance Technician - Varner Unit
10/08/2018- Jason Bowers, Industry Program Manager - Industry
10/08/2018- Ashley Sledge, Administrative Specialist I - Cummins Unit

September 2018

Promotions
09/02/2018- Jason Price, Law Enforcement Training Instructor - Training Academy
09/02/2018- Crystal Wood, Work Release Program Supervisor - Pine Bluff Unit
09/03/2018- Arlen Parham, Senior Chaplain - Chaplaincy Services
09/09/2018- Kendrick Lewis, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
09/09/2018- Latrisha Love, Mailroom Service Coordinator - East Arkansas Regional Unit
09/09/2018- Jonathan Wiscaver, Rehabilitation Facility Supervisor - Mental Health
09/16/2018- Dexter McDonnell, Senior Chaplain - Chaplaincy
09/17/2018- Brenda Vinyard, Records Supervisor - Benton Unit
09/23/2018- Ronald Clifton, Director of Maintenance - Mississippi County Work Release
09/23/2018- Jon Green, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
09/23/2018- Charles Harbin, Sergeant - Transportation
09/23/2018- Zachery Harmon, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
09/23/2018- Johnny Johnson, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
09/23/2018- Brent Lawrence, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor - Ouachita River Unit
09/23/2018- Peter Okanume, Lieutenant - Wrightsville Unit
09/23/2018- Terrell Pratt, Sergeant - Randall L. Williams
09/24/2018- Bryan Cox, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
09/24/2018- Myron Rhodes, Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit

New Hires
09/10/2018- Amber Rhodes, Advisor - Mental Health
09/17/2018- Diane James, Food Preparation Supervisor - Cummins Unit
09/17/2018- David Lillard, Food Preparation Supervisor - Northwest Arkansas Work Release
09/17/2018- Dayla Warner, Program Specialist - Benton Unit
09/17/2018- Artilya White, Administrative Specialist I - Mental Health
09/18/2018- Lisha Taylor, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
09/24/2018- Donald Alexander, Administrative Specialist I - Wrightsville Unit
09/24/2018- Charlotte Hamilton, Administrative Specialist II - Farm Unit

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map