Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

May 2018

Promotions
05/06/2018- Kaleb Armstrong, Sergeant - Grimes Unit
05/06/2018- Michael Bolen, Captain - Tucker Unit
05/06/2018- Scotty Earnest, Sergeant - Central Office/Warehouse
05/06/2018- John Gipson, Sergeant - Wrightsville Unit
05/06/2018- Franklin Graham, Lieutenant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
05/06/2018- Sherika Grider, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
05/06/2018- Robert Harrison, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
05/06/2018- Bruce James, Agriculture Unit Supervisor II - Farm/Cummins
05/06/2018- Cameron Jones, Lieutenant - Ouachita River Unit
05/06/2018- Morieon Kelly, Captain - East Arkansas Regional Unit
05/06/2018- Jerri Martin, Fiscal Support Specialist - East Arkansas Regional Unit
05/06/2018- Mari Naracon, Program Specialist - Grimes Unit
05/06/2018- Cindy Owen, Inventory Control Manager - Cummins Unit
05/06/2018- Dustin Phillips, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
05/06/2018- Ike Sanders, Lieutenant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
05/06/2018- David Sherman, Sergeant - McPherson Unit
05/06/2018- Leighann Sherman, Administrative Specialist II - McPherson Unit
05/06/2018- Brittany Smith, Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
05/06/2018- Sarah Surratt, Human Resources Assistant - Tucker Unit
05/06/2018- Devontay Walker, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
05/06/2018- Keontis Walker, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
05/06/2018- Terri Williams, Administrative Specialist II - Central Office

New Hires
05/06/2018- Heath Branscum, Sergeant - North Central Unit
05/07/2018- Dawnannette Allen, Administrative Specialist I - McPherson Unit
05/07/2018- Harvey Hibner, Chaplain - Cummins Unit
05/08/2018- Cassandra Davis, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
05/09/2018- Jenna Richardson, Administrative Specialist I - East Arkansas Regional Unit

April 2018

Promotions
04/08/2018- Natasha Adams, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
04/08/2018- Roosevelt Barden, Captain - East Arkansas Regional Unit
04/08/2018- Debra Barnes, Institutional Human Resources Coordinator - Tucker Unit
04/08/2018- Heather Bridges, Administrative Analyst - Central Office Unit
04/08/2018- Rodney Brown, Lieutenant - Varner Unit
04/08/2018- Billy Corley, Lieutenant - Pine Bluff Unit
04/08/2018- Jeremy Fryer, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor - East Arkansas Regional Unit
04/08/2018- Falandus Graydon, Lieutenant - Maximum Security Unit
04/08/2018- Antonio Johnson, Lieutenant - Varner Unit
04/08/2018- Stephen Jones, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor - Varner Unit
04/08/2018- Gary Lee, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
04/08/2018- Cedric McDonald, Sergeant - Tucker Unit
04/08/2018- Matthew Scott, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
04/08/2018- Tatiyana Smith, Sergeant - Tucker Unit
04/08/2018- Jacqueline Summerville, Sergeant - Delta Unit
04/09/2018- Priscilla Goodwin, Human Resources Specialist - Admin East
04/15/2018- Chanaka Smith, Classification & Assignment Officer - East Arkansas Regional Unit
04/15/2018- Johnie Turner, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
04/22/2018- George Belt, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
04/22/2018- Erin Broughton, Sergeant - Maximum Security Unit
04/22/2018- Lisa Childress, Sergeant - Wrightsville Unit
04/22/2018- Corene Dantzler, Advisor - Mental Health/Varner Unit
04/22/2018- Synedra Gibson, Advisor - Mental Health/Cummins Unit
04/22/2018- Sheneka Johnson, Sergeant - Tucker Unit
04/22/2018- David Kelley, Lieutenant - Maximum Security Unit
04/22/2018- DeAundrea Lewis, Administrative Specialist II - Wrightsville Unit
04/22/2018- Natalie Malone, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
04/22/2018- Yosha Means, Sergeant - Cummins Unit
04/22/2018- Jessica Persons, Legal Support Specialist - Central Office
04/22/2018- Kenyon Randle, Major - Maximum Security Unit
04/22/2018- Ryan Siegel, Program Specialist - Benton Work Release Center
04/22/2018- Johnnie Swift, Captain - McPherson Unit
04/22/2018- Anthony Weaver, Industrial Supervisor II - Industry/Wrightsville Unit
04/22/2018- Jeffery Wolf, Construction Project Supervisor - Construction

New Hires
04/02/2018- Amanda Edwards, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
04/02/2018- Kendra Posey, Food Preparation Supervisor - McPherson Unit
04/09/2018- Brandi Roam, Administrative Specialist I - Admin East
04/16/2018- Tarlesha Draggs, Administrative Specialist I - Tucker Unit
04/16/2018- Sue Flowers, Administrative Specialist I - Ouachita River Unit
04/16/2018- Robert Theel, Maintenance Technician - Benton Unit
04/23/2018- David Bayless, Sergeant - Texarkana Regional Unit
04/23/2018- Amy Beard, Food Preparation Supervisor - Ouachita River Unit
04/23/2018- Brianna Love, Sergeant - Cummins Unit

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map