Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

January 2017

Promotions

1/1/2017  -  Leroy Golatt - Lieutenant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/1/2017  -  Wilfred Healy -  Recreational Activity Supervisor - Ouachita River Unit
1/1/2017  -  Javion Jones -Sergeant - Cummins Unit
1/1/2017  -  Sterling Kirk - Food Preparation Supervisor - Maximum Security Unit
1/1/2017  -  Cindy Musselwhite - Administrative Specialist II - Central Office/Medical Grievances
1/1/2017   -  Tracy Randolph - Commissary Manager - Mississippi Co Work Release Center
1/1/2017   -  Melvin Scoggins - Lieutenant - Texarkana Regional Corr. Center
1/1/2017   -  Shanika Stewart - Sergeant - Cummins Unit
1/2/2017   -  Blake Gill - Sergeant - Grimes Unit
1/2/2017   -  Corey Melton - Sergeant - Grimes Unit
1/3/2017    - Shelia Inman - Advisor - SOCNA
1/15/2017  - Sharon Culclager  - Sergeant - McPherson Unit
1/15/2017  - Darren Dill - Sergeant - Cummins Unit
1/15/2017  - Derek Ellis - Sergeant - Ouachita River Unit
1/15/2017  - Undray Fields - Captain - East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/15/2017  - T. Chris Garrett - Sergeant/Transportation- Wrightsville Unit
1/15/2017  - Wesley Harris - Sergeant -  Maximum Security Unit
1/15/2017  - DeAnne Jackson - Classification and Assignment Officer - Maximum Security Unit
1/15/2017  - Morieon Kelly - Lieutenant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/15/2017  - William Lewis - Lieutenant - Cummins Unit
1/15/2017  - Stefen Moss - Sergeant - Ester Unit
1/15/2017  - Ponchitta Noles - Lieutenant - Cummins Unit
1/15/2017  - Virginia Robins - Unit Accreditation Specialist - McPherson Unit
1/15/2017  - Bruce Warren - Advisor -  Maximum Security Unit
1/15/2017  - Ladarius Williams - Sergeant - East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/16/2017  - Joanna Gomez - Commissary Manager - Grimes Unit
1/19/2017  - Josh Seymore - Sergeant - McPherson Unit
1/22/2017  - Crystal Cooley - Sergeant - McPherson Unit
1/22/2017  - Herman Shields -  Construction Project Supervisor  - Construction
1/22/2017  - Michael Smith - Institutional Human Resources Coordinator - North Central Unit
1/23/2017  - Jenna Rauls - Fiscal Support Analyst -   AAE/Accounting
1/23/2017  - Barbara Tate  -  Business Operations Specialist  -  North Central Unit
1/23/2017  -  Kirt-Michael Williams  - Sergeant -  North Central Unit
1/25/2017 -  Eric Keener - Sergeant - Texarkana Regional Unit
1/29/2017 -   Rachelle Beggs - Instituitional Human Resources Coordinator - Wrightsville Unit
1/29/2017  -  Janice Copeland  -  Inventory Control Manager  -  Cummins Unit
1/29/2017  -  Justina Everett  -  Food Preparation Supervisor  -  Cummins Unit
1/29/2017  -  Thomas Ford  -  Lieutenant  -  Ouachita River Unit
1/29/2017  -  Kenneshia Hart  -  Food Preparation Supervisor  -  Tucker Unit
1/29/2017  -  Milton Horton  -  Sergeant  -  Wrightsville Unit
1/29/2017  -  Levester Johnson  -  Sergeant  -  Maximum Security Unit
1/29/2017  -  Jimmy Logan  -  Sergeant  -  North Central Unit
1/29/2017  -  Ivory McDaniel  -  Sergeant  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/29/2017  -  Gregg Moore, Jr  -  Sergeant  -  Tucker Unit
1/29/2017  -  Tanesha Nelson  -  Food Preparation Supervisor  -  Cummins Unit
1/29/2017  -  Timothy Trantham  -  Sergeant  -  Pine Bluff Unit
1/29/2017  -  Melissa Treat  -  Sergeant  -  Maximum Security Unit
1/29/2017  -  Michael Whitman  -  Sergeant  -  Transportation
1/29/2017  -  Terry Woods  -  Sergeant  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/29/2017  -  Matthew Hickerson  -  Agricultural Unit Supervisor II  -  Farm/Tucker Unit
1/30/2017  -  Adesina Shoyode  -  Inmate Grievance Coordinator  -  Wrightsville Unit

 

New Hires

1/2/2017 -  Aaron Cooper -  Maintenance Technician  -  Construction/Varner
1/3/2017 - Shelia Allen - Associate Professional Counselor  -  SOCNA
1/3/2017 - Kindra Bell  - Computer Support Technician  -   Admin Annex East
1/3/2017 - Amber Brown -  Administrative Specialist I   -  Benton Unit
1/3/2017 - Thomas Burns  - Attorney Supervisor  -  Central Office/Legal Services
1/3/2017 - William James - Food Preparation Supervisor -   McPherson Unit
1/3/2017 - Traci McDonel - Human Resources/Payroll -   Admin Annex East
1/3/2017 -  Victor Porter - Chaplain -  Chaplain Services
1/11/2017- Joany Reed - Administrative Specialist II  - McPherson Unit
1/17/2017 - Leslie Martin - Administrative Specialist II  -  Central Office
1/17/2017 - Thomasena McNutt -  Licensed Certified Social Worker  -  Mental Health/Maximum Security Unit
1/17/2017 - Gregory Stephens - Agricultural Unit Supervisor II -  Farm/Cummins Unit
1/23/2017 - Charles Barnes - Food Preparation Supervisor  - East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/23/2017 - Crystal Holmes - Administrative Specialist I   - Construction
1/23/2017 -  Brandy Johnson - Administrative Specialist I -   Construction
1/23/2017 - Shirlitha Randle - Sergeant -   East Arkansas Regional Unit
1/23/2017 -  Andrea Roaf-Little - Associate Professional Counselor  - SOCNA
1/23/2017 -  Marie Rodela - Licensed Master Social Worker -   Mental Health/Varner Unit
1/29/2017 -  Quinton Palmer - Sergeant   -  Maximum Security Unit
1/30/2017 -  Linda Duncan - Administrative Analyst   - Human Resources/Admin Annex East
1/30/2017  - Debra Mack - Administrative Specialist I  - Wrightsville Unit
1/30/2017 -  Sandy Powell  - Administrative  Specialist II -  Industry Unit
 

 

November & December 2016

Promotions

12/11/2016  -  Monica Cloird  -  Sergeant  -  Maximum Security
12/11/2016  -  Latoris Willis  -  Sergeant  -  Maximum Security
12/18/2016  -  Linda Cook  -  Sergeant  -  Delta Unit
12/18/2016  -  Timothy Davis  -  Sergeant  -  Pine Bluff Unit
12/18/2016  -  Johnny Johnson  -  Inmate Grievance Coordinator  -  Ouachita River Unit
12/18/2016  -  Steven Mitchell, Sr.  -  Sergeant  -  Delta Unit
12/18/2016  -  Cosentino Oakley  -  Sergeant  -  East Arkansas
12/18/2016  -  Mike Woodson  -  Recreational Activity Supervisor  -  Grimes Unit
12/18/2016  -  Cecil Wright  -  Lieutenant  -  Grimes Unit
12/19/2016  -  Mike Hickerson  -  Head Farm Manager I  -  East Arkansas
12/21/2016  -  Clint Cooke  -  Sergeant  -  Benton Unit
12/23/2016  -  Jon Carter  -  Sergeant  -  Benton Unit
12/27/2016  -  Lucinda Bent  -  Unit Accreditation Specialist  -  Wrightsville Unit
11/6/2016  -  Candy Ashby  -  Sergeant  -  McPherson Unit
11/6/2016  -  Ricky Brooks  -  Sergeant  -  Ester Unit
11/6/2016  -  Brandon Butler  -  Lieutenant  -  Delta Unit
11/6/2016  -  Shundreka Carroll  -  Sergeant  -  Randall L Williams Unit
11/6/2016  -  Stanley Chukwuanu  -  Lieutenant  -  Wrightsville Unit
11/6/2016  -   Fidel Cobb  -  Sergeant  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
11/6/2016  -  Latosha Davis  -  Lieutenant  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
11/6/2016  -  Cherrettia Graham  -  Lieutenant  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
11/6/2016  -  Cameron Jones  -  Sergeant  -  Ouachita River Unit
11/6/2016  -  Riki Louthan  -  Sergeant  -  McPherson Unit
11/6/2016  -  Johnny Morris  -  Sergeant  -  Grimes Unit
11/6/2016  -  Sara Norsey  -  Sergeant  -  Cummins Unit
11/6/2016  -  Jimmy Owen  -  Agriculture Unit Supervisor II  -  Cummins Farm
11/6/2016  -  Claudette Perkins  -  Sergeant  -  Delta Unit
11/6/2016  -  Ashley Poplawski-Bramblett  -  Records Supervisor   - McPherson Unit
11/6/2016  -  Jeremy Sykes  -  Sergeant   - East Arkansas Regional Unit
11/7/2016  -  Abby Rizor  -  Records Supervisor  -  Grimes Unit

 

New Hires

12/12/2016  -  Latrice Nixon  -  Administrative Specialist I  -  Hawkins Unit
12/19/2016  -  Jennifer Farber  -  Advisor  -  McPherson
12/19/2016  -  Shirley Brasfield  -  Administrative Specialist I  -  Hawkins Unit
12/19/2016  -  Kalisha Willis  -  Administrative Specialist I  -  Wrightsville Unit
12/26/2016  -  Edward Coopwood  -  Sergeant  -  East Arkansas
10/31/2016  -  Jeffery Parker  -  Advisor  -  MH/Ouachita River Unit
11/7/2016  -  Melissa Damron  -  Administrative Specialist I  -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
11/7/2016  -  Florence Lee  -  Commissary Manage  -  Wrightsville Unit
11/7/2016  -  Earnest Medlin  -  Software Support Analyst  -  Central Office

 

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map