Contact Us
The Advocate - News for employees of the Arkansas Department of Correction

New Hires and Promotions

March 2017

Promotions
3/5/2017- Gregory Green- Sergeant-  Tucker Unit
3/5/2017- Hunter Neal-  Sergeant-   Maximum Security Unit
3/5/2017- Ramone Woodall-   Unit Training Supervisor-  Maximum Security Unit
3/12/2017- Tyler Ahrenstorf-f Sergeant- McPherson Unit
3/12/2017- Angela Buchanna- Human Resources Assistant- Varner Unit
3/12/2017- Heather Case- Sergeant- McPherson Unit
3/12/2017- Kyle Foster- Sergeant-  McPherson Unit
3/12/2017- Michael Hankins- Sergeant-   Cummins Unit
3/12/2017- Lonetta Howard- Unit Accreditation Specialist- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/12/2017- Garry Jenkins-  Food Preparation Manager-  Tucker Unit
3/12/2017- Travis Norton-  Lieutenant-  Pine Bluff Unit
3/12/2017- Curtis Petty-  Sergeant-  Mississippi Co Work Release
3/12/2017- Synitrious Rose- Sergeant-  East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/12/2017- Wilfred Senter-  Sergeant-  Transportation/Wrightsville Unit
3/12/2017- Wayne Welchman- Food Preparation Supervisor-  Ouachita River Unit
3/12/2017- Kevin Willis-  Sergeant-  McPherson Unit
3/13/2017- Matthew Lyles-  Sergeant -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/13/2017- Jacqueline Matthews-  Sergeant-   East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/13/2017- Tanya Richardson-  Purchasing Specialist-  Purchasing/AAE
3/13/2017- Kalisha Willis-  Administrative Specialist II-  Wrightsville Unit

 

New Hires
3/3/2017- Anita Crumpton- Sergeant- East Arkansas Regional Unit
3/6/2017- Eddie Allen- Sergeant- K 9 Unit
3/6/2017- Yulanda Lassiter- Administrative Specialist I- Tucker Unit
3/6/2017- Michael Wilson- Sergeant-  Cummins Unit
3/12/2017- Brittany Harness Sergeant Cummins Unit

February 2017

Promotions

2/6/2017 -  John Goss -   Project Supervisor  -  Construction
2/6/2017 -  Sheryl Orr -   Administrative Analyst  -  Mental Health/ORU
2/12/2017 -  Brandon Baker - Sergeant  -  Cummins Unit
2/12/2017 -  Christopher Coburn - Sergeant  -   Ester Unit
2/12/2017 - Jamie Gillum - Business Operations Specialist  -  Ester Unit
2/12/2017 -  Catherine Hardin -  Procurement Coordinator -   Construction
2/12/2017 -  Corey Hunter - Sergeant -  Ouachita River Unit
2/12/2017 -  Frederick Johnson -  Lieutenant  -   Varner Supermax
2/12/2017  - Gregory Kover -  Food Preparation Supervisor -  Benton Unit
2/12/2017 -  Tammy Murphy - Sergeant -   Ester Unit
2/12/2017 -   April Nelson - Sergeant -   Delta Regional Unit
2/12/2017 -  Lemuel Sanders - Sergeant  -   Maximum Security Unit
2/12/2017 -  Cindy Thornton -  Commissary Manager  -   Cummins Unit
2/12/2017 -  Donna Walton - Sergeant -   Varner Unit
2/13/2017 -  Leslie Martin -  Human Resource Specialist -   Human Resources/AAE
2/13/2017 - Jessie Owen - Administrative Specialist III -  Central Office
2/13/2017 - Renee Wood - Computer Support Analyst -  Information Technology/AAE
2/21/2017 -  Christopher Smay - Commissary Manager -   North Central Unit
2/22/2017 -  Douglas Reeves - Unit Training Supervisor -   North Central Unit
2/26/2017 -  Nicholas Johnson - Lieutenant  -  Tucker Unit
2/26/2017 -  Karen Lawson - Program Specialist -   Pine Bluff Unit
2/26/2017 -  Louis Thomas - Sergeant -  Varner Supermax
2/26/2017 -  Shanadrian Madden - Sergeant -  Maximum Security Unit
2/26/2017 - Erick Pollock -  Sergeant -  North Central Unit
2/26/2017 - Ethan Porter - Sergeant -  North Central Unit
2/26/2017 -  Cody Singleton - Sergeant -   Varner Unit
2/26/2017 -  Amanda Rivera -  Substance Abuse Program Leader -   Mental Health/McPherson Unit
2/27/2017 - Debra Cornelius -  Associate Professional Counselor -   SOCNA

 

New Hires


2/6/2017   -  LaMontti Carter -  Advisor -  Mental Health/ORU
2/13/2017 - Sonya Lee -  Administrative Specialist I -  Central Records/AAE
2/13/2017 -  Michael Pruden -  Agricultural Unit Supervisor II -   Cummins/Farm
2/13/2017 -  Michael Shamoon - Unit Training Supervisor -   Ouachita River Unit
2/13/2017 -  Gary Smith Advisor -   Mental Health/EARU
2/13/2017-  Tereasa Washington - Advisor -   Mental Health/EARU
2/16/2017 - Kathleen Bates -  Administrative Specialist I -   Ouachita River Unit
2/21/2017 -  April Allison -   Administrative Specialist I -  East Arkansas Regional Unit
2/21/2017 -  Tiffany Hicks -  Administrative Specialist I -  Grimes Unit
2/27/2017 - John Cartwright -  Maintenance Technician -   Construction/Cummins Unit
2/27/2017 - Wanda Jeter -  Administrative Specialist I -   Ester Unit
 

Quick Links

Social Media

An ACA Accreditied Agency

Contact Information

Arkansas Department of Correction
P.O. Box 8707
Pine Bluff, AR 71611-8707
Contact Us | Google Map